Single Article Template

Congratulations to the 2019 Award Recipients

Congratulations To The 2019 Award Recipients

At WE19 in Anaheim, California, the Society of Women Engineers (SWE) honored many women, men, and companies for their contributions to the engineering world. Following is a list of this year’s awards recipients. To view profiles on each of the winners listed below, check out the Awards Profiles flipbook at the bottom of the page!

2019 Award Recipients

SUZANNE JENNICHES UPWARD MOBILITY AWARD

ENDOWED BY NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION

Carol Malnati
Medtronic

 

RODNEY D. CHIPP MEMORIAL AWARD

Scott A. Ashford, Ph.D., P.E. (CA)
Oregon State University
Cummins Inc.
Greg L. Hyslop, D.Sc.
The Boeing Company

 

RESNIK CHALLENGER MEDAL

Meg Abraham, DPhil
The Aerospace Corp.

 

WORK/LIFE INTEGRATION AWARD

Roble Alanis
John Deere

 

ADVOCATING WOMEN IN ENGINEERING AWARD

Blythe Gore Clark, Ph.D.
Sandia National Laboratories
Katherine J. Herrick, Ph.D.
Raytheon Company
Jennifer Howland
IBM Corporation
Marilyn Tears
ExxonMobil
Marilee J. Wheaton, F.SWE
The Aerospace Corporation

 

GLOBAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

Tamara Hedgren
Deere & Company
Tami Heilman-Adam
Dow
Elisabeth C. Martin
The Boeing Company

 

GLOBAL TEAM LEADERSHIP AWARD

Liza Phase 1 Project Team
ExxonMobil
Global Team – Standardized RFID System for Medical Device Implant Tracking
Johnson & Johnson Supply Chain
Islands Energy Program
Rocky Mountain Institute

 

PRISM AWARD

Karen Devine, Ph.D.
Sandia National Laboratories
Lynda Grindstaff, F.SWE
McAfee
Kayleen L.E. Helms, Ph.D.
Intel
Colleen O’Shea McClure
The Boeing Company
Susan B. Orr
Medtronic

 

SPARK AWARD

Stacy Kalisz Johnson
Keysight Technologies
Reiko A. Kerr
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Leslie L. Oliver
Solar Turbines – A Caterpillar Company
Karen Tokashiki
Northrop Grumman
Mary C. Verstraete, Ph.D., F.SWE
The University of Akron, Retired

 

EMERGING LEADER

Elif Ertekin, Ph.D.
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Britta Jost
Caterpillar Inc.
Jamie Krakover
The Boeing Company
Jennifer LaVine
Sikorsky Aircraft – A Lockheed Martin Company
Jessica Mattis-Carolan
General Motors
Kate Maxwell
Raytheon Company
Alexis McKittrick, Ph.D.
IDA Science & Technology Policy Institute
Heather A. Spinney, Ph.D.
Dow Inc.
Orietta Verdugo
Intel Corporation
Kristen White
Keysight Technologies

 

SWE DISTINGUISHED NEW ENGINEER

Alya Elhawary
Lockheed Martin
Katharine Brumbaugh Gamble, Ph.D.
U.S. Government
Anne Maher
Medtronic
Kimberly Miller
Cereal Partners Worldwide
Sarvenaz Myslicki
American Express
Sowmya Nagesh
Caterpillar Inc.
Elaine Reeves
Microsoft Corporation
Megan B. Schulze, P.E.
Dewberry

 

FELLOW GRADE
Cindy L. Dahl, P.E.
ONAMI Inc.
Jonna Gerken
Pratt & Whitney, a United Technologies Company
Rachel A.B. McQuillen, P.E.
CME Associates Inc.
Michele O’Shaughnessy
U.S. Department of Energy, Savannah River Site
Deborah Stromberg
Intel Corporation
Frances Stuart
Retired
Carol J. Weber
Caterpillar Inc.

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Mary Higgins Studlick, P.E., F.SWE
ExxonMobil, Retired

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY ADVISOR

Helene Finger, P.E.
Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

 

OUTSTANDING SWE COUNSELOR

Maira Garcia
Honeywell Aerospace

 

OUTSTANDING COLLEGIATE MEMBER

Haley Antoine
Cornell University
Megan E. Beck
Northwestern University
Carolyn Chlebek
Cornell University
Shelby Ann Freese
California State University, Chico
Cecilia Klauber
Texas A&M University
Kathryn Lockhart
Bradley University
Shwetha Rajaram
University of Michigan
Meredith Lucy Richardson
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mujan Seif
University of Kentucky
Stephanie Tu
Rutgers University

 

SWENEXT GLOBAL INNOVATOR AWARD

Alice Ao
Atlanta, Georgia
Aja Capel
Urbana, Illinois
Kaitlyn Ludlam
Fleming Island, Florida
Aishwarya Velu
Walpole, Massachusetts
Aimee Xu
Fresno, California

 

Author(s) Information

  • Congratulations to the 2019 Award Recipients award

    SWE Magazine

>