SWE Awards Over $1 Million in Scholarships

The Society of Women Engineers (SWE) awarded $1,027,850 in scholarships this year, marking it as their highest dollar amount ever. SWE has been providing scholarship opportunities for women in engineering and technology for about 70 years.

SWE scholarships support those who identify themselves as a female/woman and are pursuing an ABET-accredited bachelor or graduate degree program in preparation for careers in engineering, engineering technology and computer science. With the continuation of the coronavirus pandemic and financial crisis that follows, SWE is proud to disperse over 300 new and renewed scholarships to students to help continue their education.

“Our scholarship program is one of the reasons we are able to remain a solid resource to our future women engineers,” said Karen Horting, CEO and executive director of SWE. “Even during a global pandemic, we are proud to be able to provide financial resources to those who are studying for a career in engineering and technology.”

Congratulations to our 2020-2021 scholarship recipients!

2020-2021 Scholarship Recipients

SWE First-Year, Sophomore, Junior, Senior, and Graduate Scholarship Recipients

 

Ada I. Pressman Memorial Scholarship

  • Isabel Ketner | University of California, Los Angeles | Senior | Computer Engineering
  • Meghan Kupratis | University of Delaware | Ph.D | Biomedical Engineering
  • Adam Masters | Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University | Ph.D | Engineering Education
  • Nikka Mofid | Stanford University | Masters | Electrical Engineering
  • Uzoma Nwabara | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | Ph.D | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Joree Sandin | University of Kentucky | Doctorate | Mechanical Engineering
  • Lauren Schatz | The University of Arizona | Ph.D | Optical Science and Engineering
  • Molly Skinner | University of South Florida | Ph.D | Chemical Engineering
  • Lael Wentland | Oregon State University | Ph.D | Bioengineering

Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Scholarship

  • Ayman Fatima | University of Maryland, College Park | First-Year | Computer Engineering

Alice May Anderson Scholarship Fund

  • Lauren Waller | University of California, San Diego | Ph.D | Bio-Engineering

Alma Kuppinger Forman, PE Scholarship

  • Jui Hanamshet | Drexel University | Senior | Computer Engineering
  • Erin Major | Johns Hopkins University | Masters | Materials Engineering

American Transmission Scholarship

  • Lauren Kirsch | Milwaukee School of Engineering | Senior | Civil Engineering
  • Sophia Owen | Michigan Technological University | Junior | Electrical Engineering

Anne Maureen Whitney Barrow Memorial Scholarship

  • Ishika Govil | University of Delaware | Sophomore | Chemical Engineering

Anne Shen Smith Endowed Scholarship

  • Emily Barragan | University of California, Irvine | Senior | Chemical Engineering

B.J. Harrod Memorial Scholarship

  • Audrey Anderson | University of Nebraska–Lincoln | First-Year | Biological Systems Engineering
  • Madeline Bach | Montana State University – Bozeman | First-Year | Electrical Engineering

Barbara W. & Thomas W. Benko Scholarship

  • Madeline Szkwarek | University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign | First-Year | Bioengineering

Bayer Scholarship

  • Lisa Bain | University of Michigan | Sophomore | Chemical Engineering
  • Josephine Edick | Michigan Technological University | Junior | Chemical Engineering
  • Gene Lee | University of Wisconsin–Madison | Junior | Chemical Engineering
  • Cameron Lucas | University of Notre Dame | Senior | Chemical Engineering
  • Pamela Okaro | University of Tulsa | Senior | Chemical Engineering

Bechtel Corporation Scholarship

  • Abidemi Awojuyigbe | Prairie View A&M University | Senior | Chemical Engineering
  • Ashley Bruno | Texas A & M University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Sarah Knappman | Pennsylvania State University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Vidhya Mallikarjunan | Georgia Institute of Technology | Sophomore | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Bertha Lamme Memorial Scholarship

  • Mehrzad Mehrabipour | Washington State University | Ph.D | Civil Engineering

Betty Lou Bailey SWE Scholarship

  • Sharon Lin | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Senior | Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Betty Ruth Hollander Scholarship

  • Bridgette Wadge | The Ohio State University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering

BK Krenzer Memorial Reentry Scholarship

  • Sophia Ty | University of Texas at Austin | Junior | Biomedical Engineering

BP SWE Scholars Scholarship

  • Sarah Ladd | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering
  • Carrie Lefeber | University of Wisconsin-Platteville | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering

Brill Family Scholarship

  • Mykel Dolinski | University of Michigan | Junior | Biomedical Engineering

Carol Stephens SWE Scholarship

  • Alisha Chan | Yale University | Ph.D | Environmental Engineering

Central Illinois Section Scholarship

  • Anna Busza | University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign | Senior | Bioengineering

Central New Mexico Section – Pioneers Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Wells | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | Sophomore | Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering

Chevron/SWE Scholarship

  • Katherine Cauffiel | Georgia Institute of Technology | First-Year | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Jasmine Cheng | Carnegie Mellon University | Junior | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jocelyn Chin | University of Pennsylvania | Sophomore | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • McKenna Clinch | North Carolina State University | First-Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Gauri Dandi | Northeastern University | Junior | Computer Engineering
  • Caroline Davis | University of Virginia | Sophomore | Biomedical Engineering
  • Caroline Dunning | Georgia Institute of Technology | First-Year | Electrical Engineering
  • Vivian Huynh | University of Texas at Austin | First-Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Allison Lee | Georgia Institute of Technology | Sophomore | Electrical Engineering
  • Kaitlyn Ludlam | University of Florida | First-Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Erin Parlow | University of Michigan | Junior | Materials Science and Engineering
  • Aashka Patel | New Jersey Institute of Technology | Junior | Computer Science
  • Sarah Pedersen | Princeton University | First-Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Danica Pietrzak | Rice University | First-Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Alina Pollner | Stanford University | First-Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Annalese Roach | The Ohio State University | Junior | Chemical Engineering
  • Emily Wilbourn | Mercer University | Sophomore | Computer Science
  • Sierra Quintana | University of California, Berkeley | First-Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Courtney Valmore | Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | First-Year | Chemical Engineering

Columbia River Scholarship

  • Ashika Mulagada | University of Portland | Senior | Computer Science

Coral Jean Cotterell Achievement Scholarship

  • Brienna Landis | Oregon Institute of Technology | Senior | Civil Engineering

Cummins Scholarship

  • Brea Hunlen | North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University | Sophomore | Chemical Engineering
  • Adia Smith | North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University | Junior | Mechanical Engineering

Cummins Scholarship for Freshmen

  • Chloe Holtshouser | University of Louisville | First Year | Industrial Engineering
  • Mia Toscos | Georgia Institute of Technology | First Year | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Abigail Weddle | University of Cincinnati | First Year | Aerospace Engineering

Dorothy Lemke Howarth Memorial Scholarship

  • Sarah Johnson | New York Institute of Technology | Sophomore | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Sneha Kamada | Johns Hopkins University | Sophomore | Biomedical Engineering
  • Hannah Mitchell | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Sophomore | Biological Engineering
  • Eshika Saxena | Harvard University | Sophomore | Engineering Science
  • Kamila Staniszewski | Michigan Technological University | Sophomore | Biomedical Engineering

Dorothy M. & Earl S. Hoffman Scholarship

  • Eileen Beres | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | First Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Aura Cardona | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering
  • Isabella DiGiulio | Bucknell University | First Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Melissa Farraher | Bucknell University | Sophomore | Biomedical Engineering
  • Hannah Giglio | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | First Year | Biomedical Engineering
  • Delaney McKenna | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | Sophomore | Chemical Engineering
  • Ashlyn Oliveri | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | First Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Helena O’Sullivan | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | First Year | Computer and Systems Engineering
  • Roma Paranjpe | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | First Year | Industrial and Management Engineering
  • Shianne Twoguns | Bucknell University | FirstYear | Mechanical Engineering
  • Megan Wampner | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | FirstYear | Computer and Systems Engineering

Dorothy P. Morris Scholarship

  • Sarah Frisby | Gonzaga University | Junior | Civil Engineering

Dr. Ivy M. Parker Memorial Scholarship

  • Ahouba Agbalessi | Rochester Institute of Technology | Senior | Electrical Engineering

Dr. Paula Marie Stenzler Legacy Scholarship for Engineering

  • Sepideh Kianbakht | Colorado School of Mines | Ph.D | Electrical Engineering

Eaton Multicultural Scholarship Program

  • Isabella Gayoso | Pennsylvania State University | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering
  • Paula Palana | University of Texas – Tyler | Junior | Electrical Engineering
  • Jenna Salmen | Kettering University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Bridgette Sieffert | University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Senior | Computer Engineering
  • Kimberly Smelley | Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College | Senior | Mechanical Engineering

Elizabeth McLean Memorial Scholarship

  • Tzu (Cathy) Wang | University of Southern California | Junior | Civil Engineering

Ellen Hippeli Memorial Scholarship

  • Grace Trebilcock | Georgia Institute of Technology | First-Year | Aerospace Engineering

Exelon Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Dailey | Pennsylvania State University | Sophomore | Electrical Engineering
  • Gabriela Gonzalez-Magana | The Pennsylvania State University | Senior | Computer Engineering
  • Chelsea Mikal | University of Maryland, Baltimore County | Sophomore | Chemical Engineering
  • Sarah Tickner | The Pennsylvania State University | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Mei-Lian Vader | University of Maryland, Baltimore County | Junior | Mechanical Engineering

Ford Motor Company Scholarship

  • Jessica Barker | University of New Hampshire | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Candace Ulett | Kettering University | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering

GE Women’s Network Scholarship

  • Samantha Blanchard | Illinois Institute of Technology | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Anne Cardenas | University of Washington | Masters | Materials Science and Engineering
  • Leah Griesmer | University of Cincinnati | First Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrea Grimaldo Moreno | University of Wisconsin–Madison | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexa Jakob | Cooper Union | Junior | Electrical Engineering
  • Isabella Kemling | University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering
  • Miriam Koga | Georgia Institute of Technology | Junior | Materials Science and Engineering
  • Olivia Lew | Stevens Institute of Technology | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Rylee Norris | University of Wyoming | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Olivia Patrick | Clemson University | Masters | Engineering (Industrial Engineering Option)
  • Ana Perez | Brown University | First Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Rachel Rex | University of California, Berkeley | Ph.D | Mechanical Engineering
  • Julia Ruiz | Syracuse University | First Year | Computer Science
  • Madison Wood | North Carolina State University | Masters | Mechanical Engineering

GE Women’s Network – Paula Martin

  • Lily Behnke | University of Dayton | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering

Golden West Region Legacy Scholarship

  • Xingyu Chen | University of California, Davis | Doctorate | Chemical Engineering

Honeywell Scholarship

  • Emily Miller | Clemson University | Senior | Chemical Engineering
  • Yutong Pang | University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Ph.D | Chemical Engineering
  • Siva Sreedhar | University of Illinois at Chicago | Junior | Chemical Engineering

IBM Linda Sanford Women’s Technical Advancement Scholarship

  • Momoka Kinder | Northern Kentucky University | Junior | Electronics Engineering Technology

Intel SWE Scholarship

  • Sarah Au | California Baptist University | Sophomore | Computer Science
  • Beste Aydin | University of Michigan | Senior | Computer Engineering
  • Venkata Sai Naveena Bathula | Illinois Institute of Technology | Masters | Computer Science
  • Emily Buerk | University of Virginia | Sophomore | Computer Science
  • Hope Chambers | University of Oklahoma Norman Campus | Sophomore | Electrical Engineering
  • Allison Chen | University of California, Los Angeles | Junior | Computer Science
  • Ellie Clark | Michigan State University | Sophomore | Electrical Engineering
  • Shiloh Curtis | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Masters | Electrical Engineering
  • Amar Dabaja | Lawrence Technological University | Senior | Electrical Engineering
  • Kendra Davidson | Lipscomb University | Junior | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Sara Davis | The University of Nevada, Reno | Ph.D | Computer Science and Engineering
  • Aditi Debnath | North Carolina State University | Sophomore | Computer Science
  • Alyssa DeLouise | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Sophomore | Electrical Engineering
  • Yinzhi Dong | Princeton University | Senior | Electrical Engineering
  • Kylee Fluckiger | The University of Utah | Masters | Computer Science
  • Vanessa Hadlock | Northeastern University | Senior | Electrical Engineering
  • Madeline Harmes | Drexel University | Junior | Computer Engineering
  • Madeline Holda | Georgia Institute of Technology | Junior | Electrical Engineering
  • Marah Hogendorn | University of California, Los Angeles | Masters | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Alison Huffman | Pennsylvania State University, Behrend College | Junior | Computer Engineering
  • Precious Isidahomen | Morgan State University | Junior | Electrical Engineering
  • Esther Jang | University of Washington | Ph.D | Computer Science
  • Elizabeth Jones | Arizona State University | Senior | Electrical Engineering
  • Naveena Karusala | University of Washington | Ph.D | Computer Science
  • Gabriella Kelsch Bledsoe | Michigan State University | Senior | Computer Science
  • Gabrielle Koepke | Minnesota State University, Mankato | Junior | Electrical Engineering
  • Erin McDonnell | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Senior | Electrical Engineering
  • Vaheeshta Mehrshahi | Carnegie Mellon University | Senior | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rachel Phuong | University of Washington | Junior | Computer Engineering
  • Audrey Rubart | The University of Utah | Senior | Electrical Engineering
  • Naim Shandi | Lawrence Technological University | Masters | Electrical Engineering
  • Nishalini Shanmugan | Georgia Institute of Technology | Junior | Computer Engineering
  • Faith Sporbert | University of Connecticut | Junior | Computer Science
  • Pei-Yun Tseng | The University of Texas at Dallas | Sophomore | Computer Science
  • Rachel Wang | University of Southern California | Junior | Computer Science
  • Emily Wesson | Rochester Institute of Technology | Senior | Computer Science
  • Regina Wong | Stony Brook University | Junior | Computer Science
  • Yujia Yang | University of Pennsylvania | Junior | Computer Science
  • Veronica Yealy | University of South Florida | Junior | Electrical Engineering
  • Madeleine Yip | Stanford University | Masters | Computer Science
  • Bethel Yohannes | Carnegie Mellon University | Sophomore | Electrical and Computer Engineering

Invenergy Women’s Network Scholarship

  • Lauren Schissler | University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign | Junior | Civil Engineering

Jill S. Tietjen, P.E. Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Moroz | Drexel University | Senior | Materials Science and Engineering

John Deere SWE Scholarship

  • Ashley King | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Senior | Chemical Engineering
  • Keyla Nguenkam | University of Minnesota Duluth | Senior | Chemical Engineering
  • Heidi Theisen | Michigan State University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering

Josie E. Rewald Memorial Scholarship

  • Ambyr Cook | Washtenaw Community College | First Year | Pre-Engineering
  • Barbara Pryor | Schoolcraft Community College | First Year | Pre-Engineering

Judith Resnik Memorial Scholarship

  • Diana Sears | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | Junior | Aerospace Engineering

Judy Simmons Memorial Scholarship

  • Ruisa Hinds | Carnegie Mellon University | Masters | Civil Engineering

Katherine F. Lindquist Memorial Scholarship

  • Emily Walker | The University of Tennessee, Knoxville | First Year | Biomedical Engineering

Lillian Moller Gilbreth Memorial Scholarship

  • Samantha Cobado | Cornell University | Junior | Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lockheed Martin Scholarship

  • Anna Bartz | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Prescott Campus | Senior | Aerospace Engineering
  • Madison Bland | The College of New Jersey | Junior | Electrical Engineering
  • Chloe Crusan | University of Notre Dame | Senior | Electrical Engineering
  • Kayla Danielson | Saginaw Valley State University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Jade Deneen | The University of Alabama | First Year | Computer Science
  • Ni Gayatri | University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus | Sophomore | Electrical Engineering
  • Rebecca Grey | Pennsylvania State University, Behrend College | Senior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Tiffany Kalu | Harvard University | First Year | Mechanical Engineering

Lois Aileen Bey Memorial Scholarship

  • Shriya Shah | Rice University | First Year | Bioengineering

Lonnie Lee and Maria Elena Abernethy Endowment for Native Americans in Engineering Scholarship

  • Mary Anderson | New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | Ph.D | Mechanical Engineering

Lydia I. Pickup Memorial Scholarship

  • Sheida Khademi | The University of Texas at Arlington | Ph.D | Civil Engineering

Margaret (Pritch) Pritchard Memorial Scholarship

  • Marissa Katz | Portland State University | Sophomore | Computer Science

Margaret R. Brewster Scholarship

  • Elora Ferrie | Grand Valley State University | First Year | Energy Engineering

Mary Gunther Memorial Scholarship

  • Maddison Collins | University of Texas at Austin | Senior | Architectural Engineering
  • Hannah Leibman | University of Cincinnati | First Year | Environmental Engineering
  • Neha Narayan | Columbia University in the City of New York | First Year | Biomedical Engineering
  • Julie Yaish | City University of New York City College | Senior | Earth System Science and Environmental Engineering

Mary Jones Berry Scholarship

  • Rozaine Wijekularatne | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Doctorate | Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Mary V. Munger Memorial Scholarship

  • Caitlin Crowley | Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Angela Ellis | University of New Orleans | Senior | Electrical Engineering

MASWE Scholarship

  • Heidi Johnson | Brigham Young University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Katherine Taylor | University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Junior | Chemical Engineering

Meredith Thoms Memorial Scholarship

  • Oluwapelumi Akinwande | University of Houston | Senior | Chemical Engineering
  • Samantha Fischer | Colorado State University | Senior | Civil Engineering
  • Katherine Mattingly | Tulane University | Senior | Biomedical Engineering
  • Jordan Nelson | University of Washington | Senior | Material Science and Engineering
  • Laura Wilker | University of Dayton | Junior | Chemical Engineering

Mid-Hudson Section Scholarship

  • Christine Nunziata | New York University Tandon School of Engineering | Masters | Biomedical Engineering

Motorola Solutions Foundation Engineering Scholarship

  • Nkechi Akwari | University of Wisconsin–Madison | Masters | Computer Science
  • Sasha Azad | North Carolina State University | Ph.D | Computer Science
  • Kelsey Ewing | California State University, Fresno | Junior | Computer Engineering
  • Riley Harrison | North Carolina State University | Sophomore | Mechanical Engineering
  • Samia Ibtasam | University of Washington | Ph.D | Computer Science
  • Yareni Lara Rodriguez | University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez | Ph.D | Mechanical Engineering
  • Keerti Palanisamy | University of Minnesota Twin Cities | Masters | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rowan Parker | Oregon Institute of Technology | Senior | Software Engineering Technology
  • Karthika Sankar | Boston University | Ph.D | Materials Science and Engineering
  • Christina Toler | Georgia Institute of Technology | Junior | Computer Engineering

Northrop Grumman SWE Scholarship

  • Esther Bedoyan | Carnegie Mellon University | Junior | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Lara Cackovich | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Senior | Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
  • Rebekah Geil | Georgia Institute of Technology | Sophomore | Aerospace Engineering
  • Mary Maa | California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo | Senior | Aerospace Engineering
  • Rebekah Travis | Georgia Institute of Technology | Junior | Mechanical Engineering

Northwest Star Legacy Scholarship

  • Denise Beebout | University of Washington | Senior | Chemical Engineering

Olive Lynn Salembier Memorial Reentry Scholarship

  • Fadjimata Issoufou | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | Masters | System Engineering

Past Presidents Scholarship

  • Claire Kincaid | Colorado School of Mines | Masters | Mining Engineering

Paula Loring Simon Scholarship

  • Kathleen Pierce | Mississippi State University | First Year | Computer Engineering

Phoenix Section Scholarship

  • Donn Watson | Arizona State University | Senior | Electrical Engineering

Roberta Banaszak Gleiter – Engineering Endeavor Scholarship

  • Abigail Jogan | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | Junior | Aerospace Engineering

Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial Scholarship

  • Assul Larancuent | Syracuse University | Sophomore | Bio-Engineering

Sharon Cascadden Memorial Scholarship

  • Sharon Yi | California State University Northridge | Senior |Computer Science

Sonora Region B Scholarship

  • Stassa Cappos | California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo | Junior | Mechanical Engineering

Southeast Diamond Scholarship

  • Kay Howell | The University of Tennessee, Knoxville | Junior | Industrial Engineering

Susan E. Stutz McDonald Scholarship

  • Ashley Berninghaus | Oregon State University | Ph.D | Environmental Engineering

Susan Miszkowicz September 11 Memorial Scholarship

  • Antonia Chin | Kettering University | Senior | Chemical Engineering

SWE A Scholarship

  • Cara Baah-Binney | University of Cincinnati | First Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Bella Baker | University of Tulsa | First Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Kaya Dorogi | Columbia University in the City of New York | First Year | Civil Engineering
  • Alyssa Krull | Stanford University | First Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Emma Martz | University of California, Berkeley | First Year | Materials Science and Engineering
  • Andrea Miramontes | Cornell University | First Year | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mackenzie Molina | Washington University in St. Louis | First Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Amantina Rossi | University of California, Los Angeles | First Year | Computer Science
  • Claudia Vitale | Georgia Institute of Technology | First Year | Mechanical Engineering
  • Najarie Williams | University of Virginia | First Year | Mechanical Engineering

SWE Baltimore-Washington Section Scholarship

  • Haley Antoine | Johns Hopkins University | Masters | Mechanical Engineering
  • Maren Kelley | Georgia Institute of Technology | First Year | Aerospace Engineering

SWE Boston Section Scholarship

  • Sabrina Liu | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Senior | Robotics Engineering

SWE Central Indiana Section Scholarship

  • Lahiri Chitturi | Purdue University at West Lafayette | Junior | Mechanical Engineering

SWE Central New Mexico Section – Pioneers Scholarship

  • Delaney Heileman | University of New Mexico | Senior | Computer Engineering

SWE Chicago Regional Section Scholarship

  • Sydney Hemenway | University of California – Berkeley | First Year | Materials Science and Engineering

SWE Detroit Past Presidents Scholarship

  • Jennifer Abraham | University of Michigan – Ann Arbor | First Year | Electrical Engineering

SWE Heartland Scholarship

  • Claire Dodinval | University of Michigan | Masters | Mechanical Engineering
  • Rachel Perini | University of Michigan – Dearborn | Masters | Information Systems Engineering

SWE Kansas City Section Scholarship

  • Emily Gerhardt | Wichita State University | Junior | Computer Science

SWE Los Angeles Section Scholarship

  • Britney Tran | California State University Los Angeles | Senior | Mechanical Engineering

SWE New Jersey Section Scholarship

  • Sree Devee Sattenapalli | Carnegie Mellon University | First Year | Civil Engineering

SWE Ohio State Section Scholarship

  • Megan Hart | The Ohio State University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering

SWE Richmond Section Scholarship

  • Parul Goswami | The University of Virginia | First Year | Chemical Engineering

SWE Rocky Mountain Section Collegiate Scholarship

  • Madison Frotten | Colorado School of Mines | Sophomore | B.S. Petroleum Engineering
  • Kayla Hubbard | Colorado School of Mines | Graduate School | MS Hydrologic Science and Engineering
  • Jun Wang | University of Colorado, Denver | Graduate School | PhD. Civil Engineering

SWE Rocky Mountain Section Freshman Scholarship

  • Shae Henley | University of Arizona | First Year | Aerospace Engineering
  • Annie Osmun | Colorado School of Mines | First Year | Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
  • Olivia Pyke | Colorado State University | First Year | Biomedical Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Al Gardner Memorial Scholarship

  • Ashley Kwong | University of California, San Diego | First Year | Mechanical Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Esther Williams Memorial Scholarship

  • Rayna Mehta | University of California Los Angeles | Senior | Materials Science and Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Irmgard Flugge-Lotz Memorial Scholarship

  • Arielle Sampson | Cal Poly State University | Junior | Aerospace Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary G. Ross Memorial Scholarship

  • Caitlyn Chau | San Jose State University | Junior | Computer Science

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary Nell Rogers Memorial Scholarship

  • Selene Sun | Stanford University | First Year | Electrical Engineering

SWE University of Alabama – Tuscaloosa Collegiate Section Scholarship

  • Hannah Stidham | The University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa | Sophomore | Architectural Engineering

SWE Willamette Valley – Roberta Marie Stinson Scholarship

  • Grace Perdue | Oregon State University | First Year | Bioengineering

SWE Willamette Valley – Willamette Valley Section Scholarship

  • Julissa Kochi | Oregon State University | First Year | General Engineering

SWE-MN Section Scholarship

  • Madeline Fidler | UMN Twin Cities | Sophomore | Civil Engineering
  • Marwa Hamed | University of Minnesota – Duluth | Senior | Chemical Engineering

The Wolfs Family Scholarship

  • Arnelle Gonzalez | University of Houston | Ph.D | Environmental Engineering

Turner Construction Scholarship

  • Laurel Dodson | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University | Sophomore | Computer Engineering
  • Elizabeth Lee | The University of Kansas | Sophomore | Civil Engineering

UMN SWE Scholarship

  • Katie Bergstrom | University of Minnesota – Twin Cities | Senior | Chemical Engineering

Virginia Counts/Betty Irish SWE for Life Scholarship

  • Alysa Velez | Portland State University | Senior | Mechanical Engineering

Wanda Munn Scholarship

  • Lacy Lackey | Washington State University | Junior | Civil Engineering

Wendy Landwehr Scholarship

  • Siva Sreedhar | University of Illinois Chicago | Senior | Chemical Engineering

Xilinx Empowering Women in Technology Scholarship

  • Joy Bhattacharya | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | First Year | Environmental Engineering Science
  • Tanashki Frater | Kettering University | Junior | Industrial Engineering
  • Betshaida Jaramillo | Tufts University | First Year | Computer Science
  • Katiah Jimenez | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | First Year | Chemical Engineering
  • Francisca Oseghale | Baylor University | First Year | Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Nicole Pavlovich | University of California, Santa Barbara | Junior | Computer Science
  • Kristin Petersen | Illinois Institute of Technology | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Lindsey Prestholdt | North Dakota State University | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Anna Stevenson | The University of Alabama | Junior | Mechanical Engineering
  • Kendall Williams | Arizona State University | First Year | Industrial Engineering

Upper class applications will open for the 2021-2022 academic year on December 1, 2020. Freshman applications open for the 2021-2022 academic year on March 1, 2021. Learn more about and apply for SWE scholarships.


Related content:

Author(s) Information

  • SWE Awards Over $1 Million in Scholarships scholarship SWE Blog

    SWE Blog provides up-to-date information and news about the Society and how our members are making a difference every day. You’ll find stories about SWE members, engineering, technology, and other STEM-related topics.

>
Scroll to Top