Congratulations to the 2021 SWE Scholarship Recipients!

SWE is proud to award 289 scholarships, totaling more than $1,200,000, to undergraduate and graduate students for the 2021-2022 academic year! The SWE scholarship program will assist these young individuals in accomplishing their dreams of being engineers who contribute to society.
Congratulations to the 2021 SWE Scholarship Recipients! -

Congratulations to the 2021 SWE Scholarship Recipients! SWE is proud to award nearly 289 scholarships, totaling more than $1,200,000, to freshman, sophomore, junior, senior and graduate students for the 2021-2022 academic year. The recipients of SWE scholarships are a group of extremely accomplished and driven students who excel both inside and outside of the classroom.

The SWE scholarship program will assist these young individuals in accomplishing their dreams of being engineers who contribute to society. The names of all recipients are posted below and will also be published in the conference issue of SWE Magazine in October.


Ada I. Pressman Memorial Scholarship

  • Sabrina Coffman – Cleveland State University // Masters // Biomedical Engineering
  • Brenda Henriquez – George Mason University // Senior // Computer Science
  • Meghan Kupratis – University of Delaware // Ph.D // Biomedical Engineering
  • Adam Masters –Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University //Ph.D // Ph.D. Engineering Education
  • Nikka Mofid – Stanford University //Masters // Electrical Engineering
  • Juliana Pereira – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Ph.D // Civil Engineering
  • Molly Skinner – University of South Florida // Ph.D // Chemical Engineering
  • Christina Toler – Georgia Institute of Technology //Senior // Computer Engineering
  • Lael Wentland –Oregon State University //Ph.D // Bioengineering

Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Scholarship

  • Nikita Ramachandran – University of Texas at Dallas // First-Year // Computer Science
  • Alice May Anderson Scholarship Fund Scholarship
  • Lauren Waller – University of California, San Diego // Ph.D // Bio-Engineering

Alma Kuppinger Forman, P.E. Scholarship

  • Candace Do – Princeton University // Sophomore // Aerospace Engineering
  • Julie Duetsch – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University // Ph.D // Aerospace Engineering

American Transmission Scholarship

  • Lamees Hamed – Minnesota State University, Mankato // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Helen O’Shaughnessey –Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne // Senior // Electrical Engineering

Anne Maureen Whitney Barrow Memorial Scholarship

  • Ishika Govil – University of Delaware // Junior // Chemical Engineering
  • Anne Shen Smith Endowed Scholarship
  • Diana Renteria – Loyola Marymount University // Senior // Civil Engineering

Ansys Scholarship

  • Emma Owusu Kwaakwah – The University of Texas at Arlington // Ph.D // Industrial & Systems Engineering
  • Monique Reid – University of Colorado at Boulder // Masters // Biomedical Engineering

Apple Scholars Program Scholarship

  • Cara Baah-Binney –University of Cincinnati // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Bella Baker – Oklahoma State University // Sophomore // Industrial Engineering
  • Kaya Dorogi –Columbia University in the City of New York // Sophomore //Engineering
  • Emma Martz – University of California, Berkeley //Sophomore //Bioengineering
  • Andrea Miramontes Serrano – Cornell University // Sophomore // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Mackenzie Molina – Washington University in St. Louis //Sophomore //Mechanical Engineering
  • Amantina Rossi – Stanford University //Sophomore // Computer Science

B.J. Harrod Memorial Scholarship

  • Amanda Wang – Princeton University //First-Year //Electrical Engineering

Barbara W. & Thomas W. Benko Scholarship

  • Madeline Thoele – University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign //Sophomore //Bioengineering

Bechtel Corporation Scholarship

  • KenaMaat Ankhmeni – Howard University //Junior //Mechanical Engineering
  • Marielle Berin – Purdue University at West Lafayette //Sophomore // Mechanical Engineerin
  • Jasmine Blond – Prairie View A&M University //Sophomore // Electrical Engineering
  • Isabella Gayoso – Pennsylvania State University //Junior //Mechanical Engineering
  • Camille Hamilton – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Jayda Ritchie – Georgia Institute of Technology //Senior // Civil Engineering

Bertha Lamme Memorial Scholarship

  • Liya Abera – University of Mississippi // Ph.D // Civil and Construction Engineering Technology

Betty Lou Bailey SWE Scholarship

  • Chyna Mays – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Ph.D // Bioengineering

BK Krenzer Memorial Reentry Scholarship

  • Nesrine taha – The George Washington University // Doctorate // Engineering Management

Brill Family Scholarship

  • Amanda Su – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Junior // Biomedical Engineering

Carol Stephens SWE Scholarship

  • Mariah Cushman – Harvard University //Masters // Engineering Sciences

Ceasar’s STEM Headstart Scholarship

  • Leena Abdelrahman – University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign //First-Year //Computer Science
  • Airika Carr – Southern Illinois University Edwardsville //First-Year // Computer Science
  • Madison Kenney – Kennesaw State University // First-Year // Mechatronics Engineering
  • Emily Orozco – University of California, Los Angeles // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexis Osueke – University of Minnesota Twin Cities //First-Year // Computer Engineering
  • Khaylah Rose – Jackson State University //First-Year // Computer Engineering
  • Sydney Woods – Michigan State University //First-Year // Computer Science

Central Illinois Section Scholarship

  • Bhavika Kagathi – University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign //Junior //Bioengineering

Central New Mexico Section – Pioneers Scholarship

  • Sierra Quintana – University of New Mexico // Sophomore // Electrical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Wells – New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology // Senior // Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering

Chevron/SWE Scholarship

  • Carina Anastasio – New Mexico State University // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Dora D’Accardo –University of California, Davis //First-Year // Biomedical Engineering
  • Julia Felder – Texas A&M University // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Tehya Gaines – Howard University // First-Year // Computer Engineering
  • Tracy Gonce – Arizona State University // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Nicole Hernandez –University of Houston // Sophomore // Electrical Engineering
  • Ambrosia Ingoglia –New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology // First-Year // Computer Science
  • Diana Leon – Arizona State University //Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Sloane Miller – North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University // Sophomore //Computer Science
  • Hanna Mofid – University of California, Irvine // First-Year // Computer Engineering
  • Kaylin Moss – Manhattan College //Junior //Computer Science
  • Marissa Ovenshire – Texas A&M University // Sophomore // Computer Engineering
  • Tara Phelps – Arizona State University // Sophomore // Computer Systems Engineering
  • Kellie Phong – Arizona State University // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Camryn Sanchez – Texas A&M University // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Tina Sindwani – Arizona State University // Sophomore // Computer Systems Engineering
  • Anika Sood – University of California, Riverside // First-Year // Computer Science
  • Victoria Villagomez – California State University, Northridge // Sophomore // Computer Science

Columbia River Scholarship

  • Jessica Yoshioka – University of Portland // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Coral Jean Cotterell Achievement Scholarship

  • Lauren White –University of Portland // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Cummins Scholarship

  • Brea Hunlen – North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University // Senior //Chemical Engineering

Cummins First Generation Scholarship

  • Jennah Johnson – University of Texas at Austin //First-Year // Chemical Engineering

Cummins Scholarship for First-Year

  • Mia Toscos – Georgia Institute of Technology //Junior // Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Abigail Weddle – University of Cincinnati // Junior // Aerospace Engineering

Detroit SWE 4 Life Endowed Scholarship

  • Lena Elkoussy – University of Michigan – Ann Arbor // First-Year // Computer Science

Discover Scholar Award Scholarship

  • Stefany Cardenas – Illinois Institute of Technology // Junior // Computer Engineering
  • Sara Fryzlewicz – Illinois Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Computer Science
  • Halima Mume – University of Minnesota Twin Cities //Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Morgan VanderLeest – University of Michigan // Sophomore // Computer Science

DMC Inc Scholarship

  • Roshin Lal – Texas A&M University // Junior // Computer Engineering

Dorothy Lemke Howarth Memorial Scholarship

  • Emily Freeman – Texas A&M University // Sophomore // Civil Engineering
  • Amanda Mavricos – Stevens Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering

Dorothy M. & Earl S. Hoffman Scholarship

  • Eileen Beres – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Aura Cardona –Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Masters // Mechanical Engineering
  • Phoebe Demers – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // First-Year // Biomedical Engineering
  • Isabella DiGiulio – Bucknell University // Junior // Chemical Engineering
  • Melissa Farraher – Bucknell University //Senior // Biomedical Engineering
  • Sidney Finkler – Bucknell University // First-Year // Civil Engineering
  • Delaney McKenna – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Senior // Chemical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Okonak- Bucknell University // First-Year // Biomedical Engineering
  • Katherine Sears – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Shianne Twoguns – Bucknell University // Sophomore // Computer Science and Engineering
  • Eleanor Tyner – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // First-Year // Chemical Engineering

Dorothy P. Morris Scholarship

  • Madison Burns – University of Oklahoma // Senior // Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Celeste Belcastro Memorial Scholarship

  • Tessa Hulburt – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University // Doctorate // Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Ivy M. Parker Memorial Scholarship

  • Ahouba Agbalessi – Rochester Institute of Technology // Senior // Electrical Engineering

Dr. Paula Marie Stenzler Legacy Scholarship for Engineering Scholarship

  • Sepideh Kianbakht – Colorado School of Mines // Ph.D // Electrical Engineering

Eaton STEM Scholar Scholarship

  • Alice Dang – Anderson University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Carrie Carpenter – University of North Dakota // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Adeline Hauck – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Sophomore // Industrial Engineering
  • Sherie LaPrade –Florida Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Aerospace Engineering
  • Rachel Thomas –Georgia Institute of Technology // Senior // Aerospace Engineering

Ellen Hippeli Memorial Scholarship

  • Carly Evans – University of Michigan // First-Year // Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences

Elizabeth McLean Memorial Scholarship

  • Savanna Vacek – University of Nevada, Las Vegas // Junior // Civil Engineering

Ford Motor Company Scholarship

  • Sarah Madigan – The Ohio State University // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Isabella Weingartz – Kettering University // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering

Freeman Family Scholarship

  • Kaitlyn Wright – University of Miami // Junior // Architectural Engineering

GE Women’s Network – Paula Martin Scholarship

  • Lily Behnke – University of Dayton // Masters // Aerospace Engineering

GE Women’s Network Scholarship

  • Anastasia Baltes – Colorado School of Mines // Junior // Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Ximena Castillo – University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Hope Chambers – University of Oklahoma // Junior // Computer Engineering
  • Ashley Garcia Cervantes – Hofstra University // First-Year // Computer Engineering
  • Cheyenne Joslin – Colorado School of Mines // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Taylor Kynard – Carnegie Mellon University // First-Year // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rachel Mannon – Southern Methodist University // Sophomore // Electrical Engineering
  • Moira Miller – University of Minnesota Twin Cities // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Marian Obuseh – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Doctorate // Industrial Engineering
  • Juliet Raginsky – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Sophomore // Aeronautical Engineering
  • Sara Riyad – Carnegie Mellon University // First-Year // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Swahdreeznya Rosier – University of Illinois at Chicago // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Bryanna Salazar – Milwaukee School of Engineering // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Kayla Steinhorst – The University of Nevada, Reno // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Heidi Theisen – Purdue University // Masters // Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
  • Kennedi Wade – Columbia University in the City of New York // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Kendra Womack – Christopher Newport University // Sophomore // Computer Engineering

Golden West Region Legacy Scholarship

  • Alena Casella – University of California, Davis // Ph.D // Biomedical Engineering

Honeywell Scholarship

  • Erin Bousek – Bradley University // Senior // Electrical Engineering
  • Margaret Malmquist-West – California Maritime Academy // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Amanda McGraw – State University of New York at Binghamton // Senior // Industrial and Systems Engineering

IBM Linda Sanford Women’s Technical Advancement Scholarship

  • Hyo (Rachel) Son – North Carolina State University // Doctorate // Civil and Construction Engineering

Intel SWE Scholarship

  • Emily Barragan – Columbia University in the City of New York // Ph.D // Chemical Engineering
  • Emily Buerk – University of Virginia // Junior // Computer Science
  • Sanjana Chintalacheruvu – Oakland University // Ph.D // Mechanical Engineering (Thermal Engineering and Desalination Technology)
  • Autumn Cuellar – The University of Nevada, Reno // Masters // Computer Science
  • Claire Davis – North Carolina State University // Junior // Computer Science
  • Jodie-Ann Duquesnay – University of Southern California // Masters // Computer Science
  • Jennifer Fehring – Northeastern University // Masters // Computer Science
  • Olivia Figueira – University of California, Irvine // Ph.D // Computer Science
  • Michelle Heng – California State University, Long Beach // Senior // Chemical Engineering
  • Starr Jiang – Stanford University // Masters // Computer Science
  • Elizabeth Jones – Arizona State University // Masters // Electrical Engineering
  • Musfera Khan – University of Southern California // Masters // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Maria Kurisoo – University of New Haven // Masters // Computer Science
  • Stephanie Lewis – State University of New York at New Paltz // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Emily Maciejewski – University of California, Los Angeles // Ph.D // Computer Science
  • Grace McGrath – City University of New York City College // Senior // Electrical Engineering
  • Rita Meraz – Stanford University // Masters // Electrical Engineering
  • Isabel Murdock – Carnegie Mellon University // Ph.D // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Oluwanifemi Ajayi – University of California, Berkeley // Masters // Civil Engineering
  • Dilara Ozdoganlar – Carnegie Mellon University // Senior // Materials Science and Engineering
  • Yutong Pang – University of Minnesota Twin Cities // Ph.D // Chemical Engineering
  • Meagan Phister – University of Virginia // Ph.D // Chemical Engineering
  • Trinity Pominville – Clemson University // Senior // Chemical Engineering
  • Samantha Simonich – The University of Utah // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Catherine Spivey – Portland State University // Masters // Mechanical Engineering
  • Katya Thorup – Tufts University // Masters // Computer Engineering
  • Neeli Tummala – University of California, Santa Barbara // Ph.D // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Isha Tyle – University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Amy Wesolowski – University of Minnesota Twin Cities // Senior // Chemical Engineering
  • Lauren White – University of Portland // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Jessica Woodard – University of Colorado at Boulder // Masters // Mechanical Engineering
  • Vicky Yu – University of Southern California // Masters // Computer Science

Invenergy Women’s Network Scholarship

  • Thanina Makhlouf – University of Michigan // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

IPG Photonics Scholarship

  • Mackenzie Sowers – University of California, Berkeley // Senior // Materials Science and Engineering

Jayshree Seth Scholarship for Women of Color in STEM Scholarship

  • Jhane Sulcer – Georgia Institute of Technology // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering

JBT Tom Giacomini Engineering Scholarship

  • Tomasina DeLong – The Ohio State University // Sophomore // Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Corinne Dixon – The Ohio State University // Junior // Computer Science and Engineering
  • Riley Harrison – North Carolina State University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Zhehui Liao – University of Washington // Junior // Computer Engineering
  • Holly Shankin – Temple University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Jill S. Tietjen, P.E., Scholarship

  • Wendy Dawson – University of Colorado – Denver // Sophomore // Bioengineering

John Deere SWE Scholarship

  • Katherine Cauffiel – Georgia Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Materials Science and Engineering
  • Kimberly Wang – University of Texas at Austin // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Veronica Yealy – University of South Florida // Senior // Electrical Engineering

Josie E. Rewald Memorial Scholarship

  • Deborah George – University of Michigan – Ann Arbor // First-Year // Industrial Engineering

Judith Resnik Memorial Scholarship

  • Ellouise Moehring – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Sophomore // Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Judy Simmons Memorial Scholarship

  • Emily Grugan – University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus // Junior // Materials Science and Engineering

Katherine F. Lindquist Memorial Scholarship

  • Kiana Haynes – Tennessee Technological University // First-Year // Chemical Engineering

Keysight SWE (Community College) Scholarship

  • Nathalie Belmore – Western Washington University // Junior // Electrical Engineering

Keysight SWE Scholarship

  • Katerina Angjeli – Worcester Polytechnic Institute // Junior // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Alyssa Caples – University of Florida // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Alyssa DeLouise – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Ni Gayatri – University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus // Junior // Electrical Engineering

Liebherr Mining Scholarship

  • Shreeja Kikkisetti – Harvard University // First-Year // Engineering Science(s)
  • Meredith Seaberg – Virginia Commonwealth University // Junior // Computer Science

Lillian Moller Gilbreth Memorial Scholarship

  • Samantha Cobado – Cornell University // Senior // Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lockheed Martin Scholarship

  • Salamata Bah – Drexel University // Junior // Computer Engineering
  • Necole Begay – University of Oklahoma // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Marlene Escobedo – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo // Senior // Aerospace Engineering
  • Hannah Kadel – University of Colorado at Boulder // Senior // Mechanical Engineering Partnership Program with Colorado Mesa University
  • Christin Lin – University of Washington // Senior // Electrical Engineering
  • Jasmine Obas – George Mason University // Senior // Computer Science
  • Lysette Zaragoza – San Jose State University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Thyme Zuschlag – University of Colorado at Boulder // Senior // Aerospace Engineering Sciences

 

Lois Aileen Bey Memorial Scholarship

  • Grace Hogan – Lehigh University // First-Year // Chemical Engineering

Lonnie Lee and Maria Elena Abernethy Endowment for Native Americans in Engineering Scholarship

  • Grace Tenorio – New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology // Masters // Mechanical Engineering

Lydia I. Pickup Memorial Scholarship

  • Anukriti jain – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Masters // Engineering and Management

Margaret (Pritch) Pritchard Memorial Scholarship

  • Lani Nguyen – Portland State University // Masters // Mechanical Engineering

Margaret R. Brewster Scholarship

  • Diva Shrivastava – Cornell University // First-Year // Biological Engineering

Martha Maxwell Scholarship

  • Meghana Kalluri – University of Wisconsin – Madison // Junior // Biomedical Engineering

Mary Gunther Memorial Scholarship

  • Chelsea Obade – Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Hannah Leibman – University of Cincinnati // Sophomore // Environmental Engineering

Mary Jones Berry Scholarship

  • Rozaine Wijekularatne – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Doctorate // Aerospeace Engineering

Mary V. Munger Memorial Scholarship

  • Patricia Strack – Kennesaw State University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

MASWE Scholarship

  • Madeline Harmes – Drexel University // Senior // Electrical Engineering

Meredith Thoms Memorial Scholarship

  • Sofia Alfieri – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Senior // Biological Engineering
  • Vivian Huynh – University of Texas at Austin // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Akila Saravanan – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Junior // Engineering
  • Candace Ulett– Kettering University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Mid-Hudson Section Scholarship

  • Athena Basdekis – Syracuse University // Senior // Chemical Engineering

Motorola Solutions Foundation Engineering Scholarship

  • Ruth-Ann Armstrong – Stanford University // Masters // Computer Science
  • Hasbanny Irisson– The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley // Masters // Computer Science
  • Melissa Jara – Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey // Junior // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ashley Jones – University of Texas at Austin // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Janet Namutebi – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Doctorate // Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ozioma Ozigbo – University of North Texas // Senior // Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Angela Rizzo – The University of Texas – San Antonio // Sophomore // Computer Engineering
  • Bobbie (Ziheng) Song – Columbia University in the City of New York // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Chelsi Sparti – University of California, Berkeley // Masters // Energy and Resources Group
  • Paula Stocco – Stanford University // Masters // Mechanical Engineering
  • Awaakeh Wokpeh – University of Michigan // Masters // Civil and Environmental Engineering Technology

Northrop Grumman SWE Scholarship

  • Alexandra Hasenour – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Kristen Janeczek – University of Southern California // Junior // Aerospace Engineering
  • Rachel Lanting – University of Michigan // Junior // Computer Science
  • Lindsey Lubin – Georgia Institute of Technology // Junior // Computer Engineering
  • Ella Smith – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Sophomore // Industrial Engineering

Northwest Star Legacy Scholarship

  • Madhuri Sharma – University of Washington Tacoma // Masters // Computer Science and Systems

Olive Lynn Salembier Memorial Reentry Scholarship

  • Farah Kidwai-Khan – The George Washington University // Doctorate // Engineering Management

Past Presidents Scholarship

  • Jennifer Humanchuk – University of Michigan // Masters // Robotics Engineering

Paula Loring Simon Scholarship

  • Kelly Chen – Lehigh University // First-Year // Computer Science and Business

Phoenix Section Scholarship

  • Carlie Zinder – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Prescott // Junior // Aerospace Engineering

Rebecca McNally Gilden Memorial Scholarship

  • Mei Weatherly – University of Kentucky // First-Year // Chemical Engineering

Richmond Area Section Scholarship

  • Kiera O’Flynn – Carnegie Mellon University // First-Year // Computer Science

Roberta Banaszak Gleiter – Engineering Endeavor Scholarship

  • Courtney Valmore – Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering

Roberta Marie Stinson Scholarship

  • Mackenzie Bjornstedt – Oregon State University // First-Year // Nuclear Engineering
  • Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial Scholarship
  • Bethany Costello – Union College // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

RS&H Diversity Advancement Scholarship

  • Charlotte Dungan – New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology // Masters // Environmental Engineering
  • Sharon Cascadden Memorial Scholarship
  • Yashira Almanza Valer – California State University, Northridge // Junior // Computer Science

Sonora Region B Scholarship

  • Jin Yu – University of California, Berkeley // Junior // Chemical Engineering

Southeast Diamond Scholarship

  • Kira Vedyanina – Georgia Institute of Technology // Senior // Aerospace Engineering
  • Susan E. Stutz McDonald Scholarship
  • Andrea Ross – State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry // Masters // Environmental Resources Engineering

Susan Miszkowicz September 11 Memorial Scholarship

  • Savannah Page – Michigan Technological University // Junior // Biomedical Engineering

SWE Baltimore-Washington Section Scholarship

  • Sydney Mudd – Duke University // First-Year // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rachel Lake – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University // Senior // Biological Systems Engineering

SWE Boston Section Scholarship

  • Binh Diec – Worcester Polytechnic Institute // Junior // Biomedical Engineering

SWE Central Indiana Section Scholarship

  • Adrienne Rudolph – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Senior // Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

SWE Chicago Regional Section Scholarship

  • Kate Lanza – University of Alabama in Huntsville // First-Year // Aerospace Engineering

SWE Detroit Past Presidents Scholarship

  • Hanna Khor – Georgia Institute of Technology // First-Year // Biomedical Engineering

SWE Heartland Scholarship

  • Rebecca Foster – St. Ambrose University //Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Mykel Dolinski – University of Michigan // Senior // Biomedical Engineering

SWE Kansas City Section Scholarship

  • Audrey Metcalf – Missouri University of Science and Technology //Junior // Architectural Engineering

SWE Los Angeles Section Scholarship

  • Kelly Fitzpatrick – University of California //Junior // Astronautical Engineering

SWE New Jersey Section Scholarship

  • Katherine McFarren – Villanova University // First-Year // Civil Engineering

SWE Ohio State Section Scholarship

  • Emma Rand – The Ohio State University // Senior // Food, Biological, and Ecological Engineering

SWE Quad Cities/Muscatine Section Scholarship

  • Stephanie Quigley – St. Ambrose University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Al Gardner Memorial Scholarship

  • Emily Meng – University of California, Berkeley // First-Year // Bioengineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section- Esther Williams Memorial Scholarship

  • Margaret Capetz – University of California, Los Angeles // First-Year // Bioengineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section- Irmgard Flugge-Lotz Memorial Scholarship

  • Arielle Sampson – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo // Senior // Aerospace Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section- Mary G. Ross Memorial Scholarship

  • Alexis Alburo – University of California, Berkeley // First-Year // Bioengineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section- Mary Nell Rogers Memorial Scholarship

  • Aileen Liao – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // First-Year // Biological Engineering

SWE-Minnesota Section Scholarship

  • Camila Bejarano – Minnesota State University, Mankato // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Elizabeth Breitbach – University of Minnesota, Duluth // Senior // Chemical Engineering

SWE-OC Endowed Scholarship

  • Joanne Lee – University of California, Berkeley //First-Year // Mechanical Engineering

SWE Rocky Mountain Section – Dorolyn Lines Scholarship

  • Mia Miller – University of Colorado Boulder // Graduate // Mechanical Engineering

SWE Rocky Mountain Section – Lottye Miner Scholarship

  • Olivia Jackson – Colorado School of Mines //Junior // Engineering Physics & Computer Science

SWE Rocky Mountain Section – Freshman Scholarship

  • Emily Pira – Boston University // First-Year // Biomedical Engineering
  • Shoshanah Stukas – Grand Canyon University // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Sundheim – Harvey Mudd College // First-Year // Engineering

SWE Rocky Mountain Section – Pioneer Scholarship

  • Joelle Westcott – University of Colorado Boulder // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Syska Hennessy Group Scholarship
  • Brenna Gracely – University of California, Davis // Masters // Mechanical Engineering

The Wolfs Family Scholarship

  • Arnelle Gonzalez – University of Houston // Ph.D // Environmental Engineering

University of Minnesota – Twin Cities Scholarship

  • Emily Reynolds – University of Minnesota – Twin Cities // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Virginia Counts/Betty Irish SWE for Life Scholarship

  • Niveditha Muthukrishnan – Arizona State University // Ph.D // Biomedical Engineering

Wanda Munn Scholarship

  • Tam Nguyen – Montana Technological University // Masters // Electrical Engineering (Power and Machines)

Wendy Landwehr Memorial Scholarship

  • Samantha Blanchard – Illinois Institute of Technology // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Willamette Valley Section Scholarship

  • Kristen Moon – Cornell University // First-Year // Electrical Engineering

Women in Science Merck Scholarship

  • Caitlin Banks – University of California, Davis // Ph.D // Biomedical Engineering

Women in Tech Merck Scholarship

  • Hannah Tiffany – California State University-Chico // Sophomore // Computer Science

Woon Family Scholarship

  • Ashley Wisdom – Kettering University // Senior // Chemical Engineering

Xilinx Empowering Women in Technology Scholarship

  • Lorren Banker –University of Texas at Austin // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Elnandia Jean-Noel – Cornell University // First-Year // Biological Engineering
  • Paola Munoz – Tufts University // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Jillian Parrino –Cornell University // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Frida Ruiz – Princeton University // First-Year // Mechanical Engineering
  • Noelle Crump – Worcester Polytechnic Institute // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Ayleen Durasno – Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey // Junior // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Flora Koussemian – Western New England College // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Atikilit Tezera – University of Texas at Dallas // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Chelsea Wright – Kettering University //Junior // Industrial Engineering

Zebra SWE Scholarship

  • Huma Khan – Northwestern University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Smruthi Srinivasan – University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign // Sophomore // Computer Engineering

Thank You to the 2021 Judges!

SWE received thousands of applications this year and is very grateful for the SWE members who generously volunteered their time to help judge and award the scholarships!

We would also like to thank SWE’s 2021 scholarship team:

  • Scholarship Coordinator: Sharon Vuong
  • Scholarship Coordinator-elect: Sara Wheeland

2021 Judges:

  • Abby Pakeltis
  • Abi Kuforiji
  • Abigail Agwai
  • Abigail Tanner
  • Afsana Chowdhury
  • Alexandra Damley-Strnad
  • Alexandra Long
  • Alice Worrall
  • Alicia Cummings
  • Alissa Liteplo
  • Allison Rogers
  • Allison Wright
  • Amanda Maxwell
  • Amanda Townshend
  • Amrutha Ramesh
  • Amy Forsee
  • Amy Jones
  • Amy Kurr
  • Amy Mueller
  • Ana Gordon
  • Anahita Moghtader
  • Anamaria Witaszczyk
  • Ananya Das
  • Anastasia Mingo
  • Andrea Cavalier
  • Andrea Clewley
  • Angela DeHart
  • Angela Quigley
  • Angela Schroeder
  • Angleat Shelikoff
  • Ann Dallman
  • Anna Randzin
  • Annette Rivera
  • Annie Ding
  • Annmarie Uliano
  • Aparajita Satapathy
  • April Bledsoe
  • Archana Suryawanshi
  • Ariadna Clark
  • Arshiya Vohra
  • Ashley DeHond
  • Ashley Wynne
  • Asuka Orr
  • Barbara Lynch
  • Barbara Read
  • Basak Simal
  • Bhavna Yadav
  • Bianca McCartt
  • Bonnie Kee-Bowling
  • Brea Torquato
  • Brianna LaBarge
  • Brianne Nakamura
  • Brooklyn Carlson
  • Callie Holland
  • Carly Huffman
  • Carmen Reed
  • Casey Brantner
  • Cassandra Hoyt
  • Cassidy Aranda
  • Cassie Volden
  • Cassie Weissert
  • Catherine Florio
  • Celia Ou
  • Chauna Smith
  • Cheryl Lavalley
  • Christan Kidd
  • Christina Drouet
  • Christina Harmon
  • Christine Beard
  • Christine Gerveshi
  • Christy Lee
  • Ciara Lynton
  • Claudia Schroedl
  • Clelia Tilford
  • Colleen Scholl
  • Coral Taylor
  • Cynthia Ramirez
  • Cynthia Rohde
  • Cynthia Svestka
  • Danelle Mattison
  • Danielle Johnson
  • Danielle Wold
  • Deanna DiBernardi
  • Debbie Hickman
  • Debbie Walker
  • Deborah Hoffman
  • Deborah Weiner
  • Deepika Ravuri
  • Denise Carlson
  • Devyn Yates
  • Dhivya Shankar
  • Dian Nguyen
  • Diana Berry
  • Diana Robinson
  • Diane Buell
  • Divyashree Sreepathihalli
  • Dorci Cotton
  • Eilleen Brindisi
  • Elaine Reeves
  • Elise Beisecker
  • Eliza Sheppard
  • Elizabeth Bialek
  • Elizabeth Enright
  • Elizabeth Hurley
  • Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Elizabeth Tyson
  • Ellen McIsaac
  • Emily Frantz
  • Emily Friedman
  • Emily Hale
  • Emily Limaye
  • Emily Manternach
  • Emily Meuers
  • Emily Miller
  • Emily Spencer
  • Emily Walvoord
  • Emily Welsh
  • Eri Ralph
  • Erica Blizil
  • Erica Brackman
  • Erica Foley
  • Erica Marti
  • Erika Yegerlehner
  • Erin Culver
  • Erin Sawyer
  • Evody Tshijik Karumb
  • Farial Nur Maysha
  • Fariba Ghaderinezhad
  • Gabrielle Branchaud
  • Gaik Ong
  • Gayle Keys
  • Georgette Michko
  • Geralyn Davis
  • Gisella Lamas
  • Gopika Menon
  • Grace Heinlein
  • Gretchen Hein
  • Greylin Gimenez
  • Griselda Bonilla
  • Guncha Malik
  • Gwendolyn Doss
  • Haley Barnes
  • Harmony Myers
  • Heather Rupp
  • Heather Uhler
  • Heather Wiest
  • Heena Purohit
  • Holley Conner
  • Holly Cyrus
  • Holly Dollinger
  • Holly Friedt
  • Hongjun Zhu
  • Hope Mao Oehler
  • Hope Weller
  • Hyun Jin Kim
  • Ihuoma Nwaogwugwu
  • Ilaria Accorsi
  • Irene Calizo
  • Irene Chang
  • Janet Henke
  • Jani Pallis
  • Jason Bank
  • Jayshree Desai
  • Jeannie David
  • Jennie Lee Colosi Balboni
  • Jennifer Bailey
  • Jennifer Bly
  • Jennifer Deang
  • Jennifer Guia
  • Jennifer Lynch
  • Jennifer Patterson
  • Jennifer Schuler
  • Jessica Brown
  • Jessica Oriente
  • Jill Freer
  • Jisha Bhattacharjee
  • Joan Falcone
  • Joan St.AmourScheske
  • Jodi Ashmun
  • Johanna Ribbeck
  • Jomya Lei
  • Jonna Gerken
  • Jordan Ciciliano
  • Juandria Williams
  • Judie Forbes
  • Judy Moses
  • Julia Alspaugh
  • Julia Dockum
  • Kalene Hanson
  • Kanika singh
  • Karen Law
  • Karen Ramsey-Idem
  • Karen Tate
  • Karolina DuBois
  • Karrie Guymon
  • Kate Doetsch
  • Kate ONeill
  • Katharine Gamble
  • Katherine Kopytko
  • Kathryn Paretti
  • Kathryn Pegues
  • Kathryn Vanhemert
  • Kathy Rutherford
  • Katie Constant-Coup
  • Katie Feinstein
  • Katie Kerstiens
  • Katrina Paolini
  • Katrina Simpson
  • Kattie Grady
  • Kay Shen
  • Kayla Horvath
  • Kayla Stephan
  • Keke Chen
  • Kelsey Fritze
  • Kerry Bellefontaine
  • Kiera Kaufman
  • Kim Nolan
  • Kimberly Lam
  • Kimberly Miller
  • Kimberly Nolan
  • Kimberly Pestovich
  • Kin Yee Leung
  • Kiran Malik
  • Kirsten Mauritzson
  • Kirti Maheshwari
  • Krishna Priya Ayalasomayajula
  • Kristen Yoshida
  • Kristin Bibbs
  • Kristin Zatwarnicki
  • Krystal Loop
  • Latischa Hanson
  • Latisha Davis
  • Laura Masgula
  • Laura Medrano
  • Laura Montini
  • Lauren Sumida
  • Laurie Laird
  • Laurie Ramsay
  • Lesley Telford
  • Leticia Ayala
  • Lillie Ng
  • Linda Fawaz
  • Linda Nezerwe
  • Linda Sue Schwarz
  • Linda Thomas
  • Lindsay Hullet
  • Line van Nieuwstadt
  • Lisa Anneberg
  • Lisa Rimpf
  • Lisa Waters
  • Lois Fong-Sakai
  • Lucia Casella
  • Lucy Paliwoda
  • Lynal Albert
  • Lynette Sapienza
  • Lynne Verderese
  • Maaha Sakhia
  • Madelyn Ball
  • Madelyn Langin
  • Madhuchhanda Maiti
  • Maggie Mccormick
  • Malini Appalla
  • Malvika Patankar
  • Marci Formato
  • Marcia Popa
  • Margaret Hwang
  • Marge Cortes
  • Maria Legato
  • Marie Laplante
  • Marie Randev
  • Marla Bradstock
  • Marnie Mar
  • Mary Larason
  • Mary Page
  • Mary Simmons
  • Mary Zeis
  • Maryam Khan
  • Maryam Tse
  • Mary-Helen Douglas
  • MaryJo Lusnak
  • Maryssa Weir
  • Maureen Sakakeeny
  • Meetva Sarode
  • Meg Reese
  • Megan Bates
  • Megan Johnson
  • Megan Stelzer
  • Megha Jaiswal
  • Meghana Maddipati
  • Melissa Day
  • Melissa House
  • Melissa Jansen
  • Melissa Tacconi
  • Melissa Zhdankin
  • Melody Kuroda
  • Mengqian Lu
  • Meredith Monaco
  • Michelle Pflueger
  • Michelle White
  • Mihika Naik
  • Miranda Wantland
  • Mirzi Betasolo
  • Monica Jain
  • Monica Orfei
  • Monimala Mukherjee
  • Myria Avery
  • Nancy Garrity
  • Nancy Manley
  • Naseem Razi
  • Natalie Miller
  • Natalie Spencer
  • Natasha Goode
  • Nicholas Barnhill
  • Nicola Serrao
  • Nicole McKenzie
  • Nicole Meehan
  • Nicole Wettstein
  • Nina Kocheisen
  • Nuala Del Piccolo
  • Palak Talwar
  • Pamela Gillis
  • Pamela Johnson
  • Paris Amy
  • Patricia Campbell
  • Patricia Venner
  • Pooja Mediratta
  • Pramita Mitra
  • Preeti Menon
  • Priyanka Dobriyal
  • Rachael Zarger
  • Rachel Bottoms
  • Rachel Carter
  • Rachel Upadhyay
  • Rashi Tiwari
  • Rebecca Kurfess
  • Rebecca Mitchell
  • Rebecca Zaidins
  • Rita Chen
  • Rochelle Samuel
  • Roshni Prasad
  • Ruth Ize-Iyamu
  • Salina Songha
  • Samantha Poeppelman
  • Sameera Shaikh
  • Sandra Chen
  • Sandra Frazier
  • Sandy Woodward
  • Sara Damas
  • Sarah Catherine Pfister
  • Sarah Dent
  • Sarah Merrill
  • Sayata Ghose
  • Shabana Nayab
  • Shalini Gilra
  • Shamim Keshawarz
  • Shandra Bates
  • Shanna Hulyk
  • Shannon Bumgarner
  • Shantha Mohan
  • Sharmila Vivekanandan
  • Shaunna Winton
  • Shawna Murray
  • Sheetal Atha
  • Shelley Yanosky
  • Shephil Philip
  • Sheri Goodman
  • Shirisha Middela
  • Shuting Feng
  • Sirisha Damaraju
  • Smriti Anand
  • Sneha Chede
  • Sofia Herrejon
  • Sree Ande
  • Sreyoshi Bhaduri
  • Stacey Culver
  • Stacey Stanchfield
  • Stephanie Avendano
  • Stephanie Sanchez
  • Stephanie Tu
  • Sudhachandra Masna
  • Sundari Ramabhotla
  • Susan Jeske
  • Susan Meier
  • Susan Pugh
  • Susan Schlett
  • Swapna Tom
  • Sydney Gutierrez
  • Sylvie DeLaHunt
  • Tamanna Akter
  • Tanishka Rathi
  • Taylor Blackstone
  • Taylor Fazzini
  • Terry Olberding
  • Theresa Curtis
  • Thi Dao
  • Thuong Le
  • Tiffani Freeman
  • Tiffany Nesbit
  • Tina Sheikhzeinoddin
  • Tonita Orr
  • Tonya Noble
  • Traci Olmstead
  • Traci Scarpinato
  • Tracy Allen
  • Tracy Nguyen
  • Tricia Gomulinski
  • Uma Arun
  • Uma Srinivasan
  • Urvi Purani
  • Vanessa Akpore
  • Vanessa Canfield
  • Venita Glasfurd
  • Vicki Burt
  • Vicki Johnson
  • Vicki Mitchell
  • Victoria Gilroy
  • Victoria Morgan
  • Vijaya Bashyam
  • Viktoriya Trenkinshu
  • Vivian Rosenberg
  • Xuyen Ly
  • Yndalecia Ojeda
  • Yvette Thomas
  • Yvonne Lewsley
  • Yvonne Yang
  • Zaineb Ahmad
  • Zohra Zaidan

Author(s) Information

  • Congratulations to the 2021 SWE Scholarship Recipients!

    SWE Blog

    SWE Blog provides up-to-date information and news about the Society and how our members are making a difference every day. You’ll find stories about SWE members, engineering, technology, and other STEM-related topics.

>