SWE Magazine Article Header

SWE Mission Awards

SWE Mission Awards recognize SWE groups that embody SWE core values and demonstrate continuous improvement and growth as they work to achieve the Society’s strategic goals. Congratulations to our 2019 Mission Awards recipients!

SWE Logo

Best Practice – Professional Development

Collegiate:

Washington University in St. Louis

Texas A&M University

The Pennsylvania State University

Professional:

East Central Iowa

Kansas City

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory


Best Practice – SWE Resource Promotion

Collegiate:

Carnegie Mellon University

Georgia Tech GradSWE

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Professional:

Leadership Coaching Committee

Hawaiian Islands

Rockwell Automation Supporting Women in Engineering


Best Practice – Mentoring

Collegiate:

University of Michigan

University of Miami

Tufts University GSWE

Professional:

Central Indiana

Phoenix

The Boeing Company


Best Practice – Global

Collegiate:

University of Michigan

The Pennsylvania State University

University of Connecticut

Professional:

Emerson Women in STEM

Northrop Grumman Women’s International Network

COSMOS


Best Practice – Membership Retention and Engagement

Collegiate:

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

The University of Texas at Austin

University of Pittsburgh

Professional:

Hawaiian Islands

Phoenix

Dallas


Best Practice – Partnerships with Collegiates, Professionals, Industry, and Academia

Collegiate:

Washington University in St. Louis

Carnegie Mellon University

Purdue University

Professional:

Baltimore-Washington

Kansas City

Boston


Best Practice – Awards and Recognition

Collegiate:

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Drexel University

The University of Rhode Island

Professional:

The Boeing Company

Wisconsin

Northrop Grumman Women’s International Network


Best Practice – Outreach

Collegiate:

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

University of Wisconsin–Madison

The University of Texas at Austin

Professional:

Rocky Mountain

Wichita

East Central Iowa


Best Practice – Public Policy

Collegiate:

University of California, Berkeley

University of Michigan GradSWE

University of Kentucky

Professional:

Women@Bechtel

Hartford

Minnesota


Best Practice – Multicultural

Collegiate:

University of Minnesota

Arizona State University

University of Colorado Boulder

Professional:

Women@Bechtel

Lockheed Martin Women’s Impact Network

WAVES


Best Practice – Mentoring

Collegiate:

University of Wisconsin–Madison

Texas A&M University

Colorado State University

Professional:

COSMOS

Rockwell Automation Supporting Women in Engineering

Emerson Women in STEM


Best Practice – Communication

Collegiate:

The Ohio State University

University of Louisville

University of Pittsburgh

Professional:

Minnesota

Dallas

Hartford


Gold

Collegiate:

University of Pittsburgh

The Ohio State University

University of Louisville

University of Wisconsin–Madison

Texas A&M University

Colorado State University

University of Minnesota

University of Colorado Boulder

Drexel University

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

University of Rhode Island

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

The University of Texas at Austin

University of Michigan GradSWE

University of California, Berkeley

University of Kentucky

The Pennsylvania State University

University of Michigan

University of Connecticut

Purdue University

Carnegie Mellon University

Colorado School of Mines

Cornell University

Iowa State University

Messiah College

Northeastern University

Rutgers University

Valparaiso University

Villanova University

Yale University

Professional:

Minnesota

Dallas

COSMOS

Emerson Women in STEM

RASWE (Rockwell Automation Supporting Women in Engineering)

Women@Bechtel

Northrop Grumman Women’s International Network

The Boeing Company

East Central Iowa

Phoenix

Hawaiian Islands

SWE@APL

Leadership Coaching Committee


Silver

Collegiate:

Arizona State University

Washington University in St. Louis

University of Miami

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Michigan State University

Michigan Technological University

Southern Methodist University

SWE Graduate Community

The University of Alabama

University of Cincinnati

University of Florida

Virginia Tech

Professional:

Hartford

Lockheed Martin Women’s Impact Network

Wisconsin

Rocky Mountain

Kansas City

Baltimore-Washington

Boston

Central Indiana

Columbia River

Ford-SWE

Memphis

Proposed Spindletop SWE Section

Spirit Women in Engineering Professions and Technology (SWEPT)


Bronze

Collegiate:

Tufts University GSWE

Georgia Tech GradSWE

Koç University

The University of Akron

Professional:

WAVES

Wichita

Becton Dickinson WIN+STEM


Collegiate Technical Poster Competition

Graduate:

1st Chanel Manzanillo, San José State University

Design and Development of an Assistive Hand Device with a Biofeedback System for Detecting Finger Range of Motion in Post-stroke Users

2nd Sakina Mohammed Mota, Texas A&M University

Morphological Cell Image Analysis for Real-time Monitoring of Stem Cell Culture

3rd Helene Kassouf, University of South Florida

Power from Sewage

Finalists:

*Margaret Elise Bullock, Yale University

Exploring Chromatin-mediated Regulation of Transcriptional Noise with Stochastic Models of HIV Gene Expression

Kayla Cascarilla, Illinois Institute of Technology

Extended and Controlled Dual Release of Dexamethasone and Aflibercept from a Single Drug Delivery System

Caymen Novak, University of Michigan

Shear Stress Stimulus Enhances Ovarian Cancer Proliferation, Invasion, and Mechanotransduction in a 3D Shear Stress Bioreactor

Seda Sarp, Columbia University

Enhanced Propane Oxidation Activity of Manganese Supported on Low Surface Area Niobium Oxide

Whitney Sinclair, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Fabrication of Lung-on-a-Chip Device with In Situ Imaging Capabilities

Catherine Snyder, University of Michigan

Development of a Novel Polymeric Particle Fabrication Method for Non-spherical and Multiphasic Particles with Independent Control of Particle Size, Shape and Chemistry

Fizza Zahid, University of South Florida

Lava Lamps, Salad Dressing, and Oil Spills: Evolution of Interfacial Area During Multi-Phase Flow

Undergraduate

1st Dilara Ozdoganlar, Carnegie Mellon University

Chemo-immunotherapy of Squamous Cell Carcinoma Using Dissolvable Microneedle Arrays

2nd Aziza Almanakly, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Fabrication and Measurement of Devices for Transport of Electrons on Superfluid Helium with Voltage-Controllable Thickness

3rd Marissa Mueller, The University of Iowa

Actimetry Analysis Methods Produce Large Differences in Lifestyle Physical Activity Estimates

Finalists:

Claire Cirelli, Arizona State University

Improving the Molecular Pathology Workflow with Machine Learning: Automated Calculation of Tumor Percentages on H&E Digital Whole Slide Images

Katharina Fransen, University of Minnesota

Method for High-Throughput Analysis of Protein Aggregation Propensity

Allison McMinn, Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Tomosynthesis Image Reconstruction for Early Breast Cancer Detection

Rachel Polaski, Oregon State University

Characterization of Plasma Volume Within a Paper Based Phenylalanine Detection Device

Alexandra Richey, Arizona State University

The Roles of Scientific Papers Cited by Direct-to-Consumer Stem Cell Businesses in the Southwest US

Elizabeth Strehl, University of Michigan

Who Do We Expect to Do the Work? Experimental Evidence Regarding Gendered Task Allocation on Teams

Olivia Wanless, Kettering University

The Influence of Social Responsibility on Student Autonomous Vehicle Development


Graduate Rapid Fire

1st Taylor Oeschger, Cornell University

Rapid, Low Cost Micro-Volume Antibiotic Susceptibility Testing of Neisseria Gonorrhoeae

2nd Sofia Puerto Tchemodanova, Tufts University

What Rollercoasters Can Teach Us About Bridges

3rd Manali Zantye, Texas A&M University

Operational Scheduling of Power Plants with Flexible Carbon Capture Under Uncertain Electricity Prices

Finalists:

Sabrina Benge, University of Michigan

Toward an Interactive Robot Docent: Estimating Museum Visitors’ Comfort Level with Art

Kathleen Chou, University of Michigan

Utilizing Oxygen to Enhance Mechanical Behavior in Beta Titanium Alloys

Marley Dewey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Application of Bioactive Paints and Voronoi 3D Printed Reinforcements to Enhance Bone Regeneration

Josefine McBrayer, The University of Utah

Understanding the Mechanical Instability of the Solid Electrolyte Interphase in Silicon Anodes for Lithium Ion Batteries

Emily Nugent, Arizona State University

Characterization of Glass Beads: Flowability and Angle of Repose

Madison Rice, University of South Florida

Enhancing Bios and Filters: Use of Modified Media and Innovative Design

**Fan Yang, Case Western Reserve University

Impact of Battery Degradation on the Techno-economic Performance of Electric Vehicles


Undergraduate Rapid Fire

1st Cathy Wang, Harvard College

PediaTrack: A Low-cost Wearable Vital Monitor for Pediatric Cancer Patients in Low-resource Settings

2nd Alicia MacDonald, University of Alberta

Design and Manufacturing of a 3D Printed Instrumented Cup

3rd Ann Brunton, University of Arizona

Understanding Iron in an Open Water Wetland to Promote Sustainable Water Treatment

Finalists:

Elizabeth Bury, The University of Alabama

Mechanical Characterization of Liquid Metal Dispersions in Styrene-Ethylene-Butylene-Styrene

Valerie Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Bubble: Wearable, Assistive Augmentation for Grasping Based on Soft Inflatables

Chinar Kaul, Iowa State University

Digital Goniometer Using Computer Vision

Emily McDonel, The Ohio State University

Development of Hemoglobin-based Oxygen Carriers (HBOCs) Through the Process of Co-precipitation Nanoparticle Formation

Sabrina Schlicht, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Process Optimization of a Novel Pectin-based Oxygen Therapeutic Production for Industrial Scale Up

Shuchi Sharma, Arizona State University

OxDNA-viewer: a Web App for DNA/RNA Nanotechnology Simulation Analysis

Alexa Yeo, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Quantifying Alaska Pacific River Forecast Hydrologic Model Performance Relative to Different Precipitation Forcings 


Team Tech Competition

1st Place

University of California, Berkeley working with DPR Construction

Smart Task Lighting

Team Leaders: Celestina Calarde and Annabel Yau

2nd Place

Arizona State University working with Dynamic Lynks

Djambe: Autism Therapy Drum

Team Leader: Luis (Fernando) Aguilera De Alba

3rd Place

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo working with The Boeing Company

Walking Wellness Feature for Airliners

Team Leaders: Michelle Leclere and Sanjana Gundala


PepsiCo/SWE Student Engineering Challenge

1st Place

Hydra, The University of Texas at Austin

Team Members: Avni Halabe, Esha Khandelwal, Keeshan Patel, and Jay Shenoy

2nd Place

CO2 Cleaners, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Team Members: Mary DeGuzman, Christina Gray, and Rachel Shubella

3rd Place

Peel Bros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Team Members: Sahana Belagur, Joy Hensold, Adithi Murthy, and Sasu Tuladhar


Outreach Awards

SWENext Global Innovator Award

Aimee Xu

Aishwarya Velu

Aja Capel

Alice Ao

Kaitlyn Ludlam

SWENext Northrop Grumman Community Award 

Aishwarya Balaji

Alayna Nguyen

Alyssa Ho

Ananya Bahugudumbi

Anastasia Cook

Angela Choi

Ashley Chan

Ava Landen

Ayonnah Tinsley

Gabrielle Muniz

Geetika Chitturi

Gianina Ndiaye

Helena Usey

Julia Garland

Katherine Farrell

Lavanya Sharma

Madison Kenney

Megan Kojima

Meghana Karthic

Mimi Clot de Broissia

Nikita Bharati

Sarah Eckert

Shayne Conner

Shelby Scott

Tomi Oladeji

SWENext Club Challenge  

Peachtree Ridge High School SWENext Club


Errata:

*Inadvertently omitted from the Conference 2019 issue.

**Incorrectly identified as Yanfang (Fanny) Ye in the Conference 2019 issue.

>
Scroll to Top