Congratulations to the 2019 SWE Scholarship Recipients!

SWE is proud to award nearly 260 scholarships, totaling more than $810,000, to undergraduate and graduate students for the 2019-2020 academic year! The SWE scholarship program will assist these young individuals in accomplishing their dreams of being engineers who contribute to society.
SWE Scholarship Deadline: May 1 for Incoming Freshmen

Congratulations to the 2019 SWE Scholarship Recipients! SWE is proud to award nearly 260 scholarships, totaling more than $810,000, to freshman, sophomore, junior, senior and graduate students for the 2019-2020 academic year. The recipients of SWE scholarships are a group of extremely accomplished and driven students who excel both inside and outside of the classroom.

The SWE scholarship program will assist these young individuals in accomplishing their dreams of being engineers who contribute to society. The names of all recipients are posted below and will also be published in the conference issue of SWE Magazine in October.

2019 SWE Scholarship Recipients:

Ada I. Pressman Memorial Scholarship

  • Salimah Hussien – Drexel University // Masters // Biomedical Engineering
  • Isabel Ketner – University of California, Los Angeles // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Adam Masters – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University // Ph.D // Engineering Education
  • Nikka Mofid –  Stanford University // Masters // Electrical Engineering
  • Jelena Notaros –  Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Ph.D // Electrical Engineering
  • Uzoma Nwabara –  University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Ph.D // Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Lauren Schatz –  The University of Arizona // Ph.D // Optical Science and Engineering
  • Molly Skinner –  University of South Florida // Ph.D // Chemical Engineering
  • Hannah Zierden –  Johns Hopkins University // Doctorate // Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Scholarship

  • Nada Attia –  Cornell University // Freshman // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Isabella Siu –  Cornell University // Freshman // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Melissa Stok –  Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Freshman // Chemical Biological Engineering
  • Lauren Waller – University of California, San Diego // Doctorate // Bio-Engineering

Alma Kuppinger Forman, PE Scholarship

  • Jillian Saunders – Drexel University // Junior // Biomedical Engineering
  • Anurima Sharma – Cornell University // Masters // Biomedical and Health Sciences Engineering

American Transmission Scholarship

  • Kathryn Cesiel –  Kettering University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Cecelia Germann –  Purdue University at West Lafayette // Junior // Civil Engineering

Anne Maureen Whitney Barrow Memorial Scholarship

  • Amanda Cole – The Pennsylvania State University // Senior // Electrical Engineering

Anne Shen Smith Endowed Scholarship

  • Rachel Wang –  University of Southern California // Sophomore // Computer Science

B.J. Harrod Scholarship

  • Soyoun Choi – Harvard University // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Sidney Taylor – Harvey Mudd College // Freshman// Engineering

Barbara W. & Thomas W. Benko Scholarship

  • Annabelle Epplin – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Freshman // Electrical Engineering

Bayer Scholarship

  • Katharina Fransen – University of Minnesota Twin Cities // Senior // Chemical Engineering
  • Christina Holt – University of Colorado at Boulder // Junior // Computer Science
  • Anna Kaehr – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Junior // Chemical Engineering
  • Agni Kumar – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Senior // Computer Science and Engineering
  • Anna Pronko – The University of Texas at Austin // Senior // Chemical Engineering

Bechtel Corporation Scholarship

  • Simin Li – University of Maryland, College Park // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Emily Minor – The Pennsylvania State University // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering

Bertha Lamme Scholarship

  • Sara Melotte – University of Southern California // Masters // Computer and Information Technology

Betty Lou Bailey SWE Scholarship

  • Teela Samuel – Northeastern University // Masters // Computer Science

Betty Ruth Hollander Scholarship

  • Megan Hart – The Ohio State University // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering

BK Krenzer Memorial Reentry Scholarship

  • Sarita March – Johns Hopkins University // Masters // Biomedical Engineering

BP SWE Scholars Scholarship

  • Sarah Liu – University of California, Berkeley // Sophomore // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Paxton O’Bryen – Virginia Commonwealth University // Sophomore //Mechanical Engineering with a Nuclear Engineering Concentration

Brill Family Scholarship

  • Minh-Uyen Nguyen – University of Minnesota Twin Cities // Senior // Biomedical Engineering

Carol Stephens SWE Scholarship

  • Lexington Stoyell – Clarkson University // Senior // Electrical Engineering

Chevron/SWE Scholarship

  • Amy Ballman – University of South Carolina Columbia // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Olivia Banks – Brown University // Junior // Computer Engineering
  • Autumn Cain – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Anna Carow – Georgia Institute of Technology // Freshman // Computer Engineering
  • Niara Chaney – Hampton University // Freshman // Electrical Engineering
  • Kira Corbett – Oregon State University // Sophomore // Computer Science: Computer Systems
  • Brittny Efendy – Texas A & M University // Junior // Chemical Engineering
  • Riley Forster – Carnegie Mellon University // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Annabel Gomez – California Institute of Technology // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Catherine Gottsacker – University of Cincinnati // Freshman // Chemical Engineering
  • Amanda Horne – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Junior // Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Gabriella Kelsch Bledsoe – Michigan State University // Junior // Computer Science
  • Sadie Levy – Northeastern University // Freshman // Electrical Engineering
  • Kathryn May – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Junior //Chemical Engineering
  • Chelsea Mikal – University of Maryland, Baltimore County // Freshman // Chemical Engineering
  • Jessica Peebles – The University of Arizona // Junior // Chemical Engineering
  • Claire Powell – Illinois Institute of Technology // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Akila Saravanan – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Freshman // Engineering (Course 16-ENG)
  • Flora Zheng – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Freshman //Computer Science

Coral Jean Cotterell Achievement Scholarship (Columbia River Section)

  • Zarith Hammond – Oregon Institute of Technology – Wilsonville // Junior // Embedded Systems Engineering Technology

Cummins Ivy Tech Scholarship

  • Mandi Farmer – Trine University // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering

Cummins Scholarship

  • Brea Hunlen –  North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Adia Smith – North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Cummins Scholarship for Freshmen

  • Mia Toscos – Georgia Institute of Technology // Freshman // Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Abigail Weddle – University of Cincinnati // Freshman // Aerospace Engineering

Dorothy Lemke Howarth Memorial Scholarship

  • Victoria Cambron – University of Kentucky // Sophomore // Civil Engineering
  • Mykel Dolinski – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Sophomore // Biomedical Engineering
  • Minna Kuriakose – University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus // Sophomore // Bioengineering
  • Kinsey Popham – Oregon State University // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Alexis Schneider – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Chemical Biological Engineering
  • Amy van Ee – Johns Hopkins University // Sophomore // Biomedical Engineering

Dorothy M. & Earl S. Hoffman Scholarship

  • Eileen Beres – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Freshman // Chemical Engineering
  • Anna Capuano – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Freshman // Materials Engineering
  • Aura Cardona – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Isabella DiGiulio – Bucknell University // Freshman // Chemical Engineering
  • Melissa Farraher – Bucknell University // Sophomore // Biomedical Engineering
  • Brianna Geck – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Delaney McKenna – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Helena O’Sullivan – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Freshman // Computer and Systems Engineering
  • Roma Paranjpe – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Freshman // Industrial and Management Engineering
  • Michelle Parent – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Josepha Sugrue – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering

Dorothy P. Morris Scholarship

  • Natalie Rios – Colorado State University // Junior // Chemical and Biological Engineering

Dr. Celeste Belcastro Memorial Scholarship (SWE Hampton Roads Section)

  • Katherine Synowiec – Old Dominion University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Ivy M. Parker Memorial Scholarship

  • Camaryn Chambers – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Dragados USA Scholarship

  • Roxanne Labat – California State University Long Beach // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Sarah Pawlowski – Clarkson University // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Katharine Worcester – California State University-Chico // Senior // Civil Engineering

DuPont Scholarship

  • Engy Khoshit – Drexel University // Junior
  • Ciara Noelle Smith – University of Virginia // Junior // Chemical Engineering

Eaton Multicultural Scholarship Program

  • Anne Bundy – North Dakota State University Main Campus // Junior // Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Kaley Camber – University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Kristina Heineman – Minnesota State University, Mankato // Senior // Iron Range Engineering
  • Emily Oswald – Michigan State University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Dora Richardson – University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee // Junior // Industrial Engineering

Elizabeth McLean Memorial Scholarship

  • Mackensie Schuster – University of Minnesota Twin Cities // Senior // Civil Engineering

Ellen Hippeli Memorial (SWE Central New Mexico Section) Scholarship

  • Jasmine Dinari – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Freshman // Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering

Exelon Scholarship

  • Beth Born – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Sophomore // Chemical Engineering
  • Allison Dietz – University of Maryland, Baltimore County // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Salma Ghorab – University of Maryland, College Park // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Molly Goldstein – University of Maryland, College Park // Sophomore // Computer Engineering
  • Gabriela Gonzalez-Magana – The Pennsylvania State University // Senior // Computer Engineering
  • Leah Jamison – University of Maryland, College Park // Junior // Civil Engineering
  • Katie Pollack – University of Maryland, College Park // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Sarah Tickner – The Pennsylvania State University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Ford College Network SWE Scholarship

  • Caroline Cardinale – University of Rochester // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Hannah Pinales – University of Cincinnati // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Emily Prentice – Illinois Institute of Technology // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Anna Stevenson – The University of Alabama // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Erica Wuennemann – University of Cincinnati // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering

Ford Motor Company Scholarship

  • Rachel McAfee – Oregon State University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Erin McDonnell – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Lindsey Prestholdt – North Dakota State University Main Campus // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering

GE Women’s Network – Paula Martin Scholarship

  • Lily Behnke – University of Dayton // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering

GE Women’s Network Scholarship

  • Breanna Chan – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Valerie Chen – Massachusetts Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Claire Davis – North Carolina State University // Sophomore // Computer Engineering
  • Darcy DeAngelis – Rochester Institute of Technology // Masters // Mechanical Engineering
  • Sophia Jonas – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Sarah Knappman – The Pennsylvania State University // Junior // Biomedical Engineering
  • Miriam Koga – Georgia Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Materials Science and Engineering
  • Sarah Kreitman – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Sophomore // Electrical Engineering
  • Emily Molaro – Cornell University // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Erin Parlow – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Sophomore // Materials Science and Engineering
  • Emily Rassel – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Junior // Aerospace Engineering
  • Caitlin Schroeder – Worcester Polytechnic Institute // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Annabel Sharnowski – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Freshman // Materials Science and Engineering
  • Derya Tansel – Carnegie Mellon University // Ph.D // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rebekah Travis – Georgia Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Emily Williams – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Junior // Aerospace Engineering

Golden West Region Legacy Scholarship

  • Zeyuan Chen – University of California, Davis // Masters // Computer and Information Sciences, Computer Science Specialization

Gulf Coast Scholarship

  • Jessica Ezemba – Texas A & M University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Julie Louque – Mississippi State University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Ngoc Nguyen – University of Houston // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Heartland Scholarship

  • Anna Busza – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Junior // Bioengineering
  • Olivia Dotson – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Junior // Chemical Engineering

Honeywell Scholarship

  • Macartney Ewing – University of Florida // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Tina Lu- Georgia Institute of Technology // Senior // Industrial Engineering
  • Laura Malcotti-Sanchez – University of Houston // Senior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Heidi Theisen – Michigan State University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

IBM Linda Sanford Women’s Technical Advancement Scholarship

  • Linh Nguyen – San Francisco State University // Masters // Computer Science

Invenergy Women’s Network Scholarship

  • Madeleine Handwork – Northwestern University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Jill S. Tietjen, P.E. Scholarship

  • Lucy Kurtz – University of Louisville // Senior // Bioengineering

John Deere Scholarship

  • Rosalinda Espinosa – University of Oklahoma Norman Campus // Senior // Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Grace Pakeltis – The University of Tennessee, Knoxville // Doctorate // Materials Science and Engineering
  • Isabella Sanders – Georgia Institute of Technology // Ph.D // Industrial Engineering

Judith Resnik Memorial Scholarship

  • Melissa Pardo – San Jose State University // Junior // Aerospace Engineering

Judy Simmons Memorial Scholarship

  • Hollie Gfroerer – Geneva College // Senior // Engineering

Katherine F. Lindquist Memorial Scholarship

  • Lauren Eccles – University of Tennessee, Knoxville // Freshman // Chemical Engineering
  • Emily Warhol – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Hannah Sheppard – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Lillian Moller Gilbreth Memorial Scholarship

  • Olivia Wanless – Kettering University // Senior // Electrical Engineering

Lois Aileen Bey Memorial Scholarship

  • Shriya Shah – Rice University // Freshman // Bioengineering

Lonnie Lee and Maria Elena Abernethy Endowment for Native Americans in Engineering Scholarship

  • Mary Anderson – New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology // Ph.D // Mechanical Engineering
  • Haley Hilborn – New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Lydia I. Pickup Memorial Scholarship

  • Rachel Perini – University of Michigan-Dearborn // Masters // Industrial & Systems Engineering
  • Joree Sandin – University of Kentucky // Ph.D // Mechanical Engineering

Margaret (Pritch) Pritchard Memorial Scholarship

  • Jennifer Daniels – Oregon State University // Senior // Industrial Engineering

Mary Gunther Memorial Scholarship

  • Cassidy Cortright – University of Colorado at Boulder // Junior // Environmental Engineering
  • Emma House – University of Delaware // Senior // Environmental Engineering
  • Claire Paschke – Colorado State University // Freshman // Environmental Engineering
  • Sara Savoie – Colorado School of Mines // Freshman // Civil Engineering

Mary Jones Berry Scholarship

  • Lucy Tang – Georgia Institute of Technology // Masters // Mechanical Engineering

Mary V. Munger Memorial Scholarship

  • Chelsea Benton – Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Lauren Osmialowski – University of Michigan-Dearborn // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

MASWE Scholarship

  • Rachael Chacko – Dartmouth College // Junior // Engineering
  • Allyson Fomich – The Ohio State University // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Marissa Mueller – University of Iowa // Junior // Biomedical Engineering
  • Veronica Regina – Villanova University // Senior // Chemical Engineering

Meredith Thoms Memorial Scholarship

  • Raychel Bahnick – University of Louisville // Senior // Civil Engineering
  • Nichole Criner – University of Cincinnati // Junior // Civil Engineering
  • Lauren Kirsch – Milwaukee School of Engineering // Junior // Civil Engineering
  • Sumaiya Sayeed – Brown University // Senior // Biomedical Engineering
  • Riley Shore – University of Colorado at Boulder // Senior // Chemical and Biological Engineering

Minnesota Section Scholarship

  • Kirsi Kuutti – University of Minnesota, Duluth // Senior // Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Ozotta Ogochukwu – University of North Dakota // Sophomore // Petroleum Engineering

Motorola Solutions Foundation Engineering Scholarship

  • Charity Adeoti – Northern Illinois University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Katie Bishop – Georgia Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Electrical Engineering
  • Samantha Blanchard – Illinois Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Manasi Deshpande – Georgia Institute of Technology // Masters // Computer and Information Science
  • Heba Dwikat – University of Washington // Masters // Design Engineering Technology
  • Nandita Gupta – Georgia Institute of Technology // Masters // Human Computer Interaction
  • Keely Hall – University of Washington // Junior // Electrical Engineering
  • Heidi Johnson – Brigham Young University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Zeliha Kirik – Bogazici University // Senior // Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Clarisa Leu-Rodriguez – University of Washington // Junior // Computer Engineering
  • Jacquelyn Monroe – Brigham Young University // Ph.D // Mechanical Engineering
  • Jordan Nelson – University of Washington // Junior // Material Science and Engineering
  • Caitlyn Peters – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Junior // Mechanical Engineering
  • Claudia Pineda – Villanova University // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering
  • Kazi Sabrina Sonnet – University of Washington // Masters // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Angelina Suwoto – Georgia Institute of Technology // Junior // Computer Science
  • Gizem Tabak – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Ph.D // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Aileen Zeng – University of Washington // Junior // Computer Engineering

Northrop Grumman SWE Scholarship

  • Sabrina Albrecht – University of Southern California // Senior // Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Zulekha Karachiwalla – University of Maryland, Baltimore County // Sophomore // Computer Engineering
  • Marie Ozenua – Georgia Institute of Technology // Senior // Industrial Engineering
  • Natalie Raia – Georgia Institute of Technology // First Year // Materials Science and Engineering
  • Natalie Reck – University of Southern California // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Northwest Star Legacy Scholarship

  • Osazonamen Igbinosun – University of Washington // Ph.D // Aerospace Engineering

Olive Lynn Salembier Memorial Reentry Scholarship

  • Joslyn Mangal – Arizona State University // Ph.D // Biological Engineering

Past Presidents Scholarship

  • Kelsey Knoche – University of Southern California // Masters // Environmental Engineering
  • Kieren Smith – Arizona State University // Ph.D // Construction Management

Paula Loring Simon Scholarship

  • Anjali Thakrar – University of California, Berkeley // Freshman // Electrical and Computer Engineering

Roberta Banaszak Gleiter – Engineering Endeavor Scholarship

  • Abigail Jogan – Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University // Junior // Aerospace Engineering

Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial Scholarship

  • Samantha Cobado – Cornell University // Sophomore // Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rockwell Automation Scholarship

  • Caitlin Carfano – The George Washington University // Senior // Electrical Engineering
  • Leah Hampton – Lipscomb University // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Rocky Mountain Section Dorolyn Lines Scholarship

  • Lindsey Whittington – Colorado School of Mines // Graduate // Structural Engineering

Rocky Mountain Section Entering Freshmen Scholarship

  • Julia Becker –  Colorado School of Mines // Freshman // Chemical Engineering
  • Nicole Herquinigo – Colorado School of Mines // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Kate Scalet – Tulane University // Freshman // Engineering Physics

Rocky Mountain Section Lottye Miner Scholarship

  • Erin Nebel – University of Colorado at Boulder // Graduate // Civil Engineering

Rocky Mountain Section Pioneer Scholarship

  • Sally Gerster – University of Colorado at Boulder // Graduate // Structural Engineering

Sharon Cascadden Memorial Scholarship

  • Nouneh Assadourian – California State University, Northridge // Sophomore // Mechanical Engineering

Sonora Region B Scholarship

  • Daniela Pedroza – New Mexico State University Main Campus // Senior // Aerospace Engineering

Southeast Diamond Scholarship

  • Tara Newman – University of North Carolina at Charlotte // Senior // Mechanical Engineering

Susan and Marvin Whatley Scholarship

  • Julia Biars – Iowa State University // Masters // Human Computer Interaction

Susan E. Stutz McDonald Foundation Scholarship

  • Ashley Berninghaus – Oregon State University // Doctorate // Environmental Engineering

Susan Miszkowicz September 11 Memorial Scholarship

  • Elizabeth DeFazio – Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey // Junior // Chemical Engineering

SWE Baltimore-Washington Section Scholarship

  • Miluska Garcia – Old Dominion University // Masters // System Engineering
  • Riya Sharma – University of Maryland, College Park // Freshman // Aerospace Engineering

SWE Boston Section Scholarship

  • Veronica Brown – University of Massachusetts Lowell // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

SWE Central Illinois Section Scholarship

  • Andrea de Fonseca – Illinois Institute of Technology // Sophomore // Aerospace Engineering

SWE Central Indiana Section Scholarship

  • Kristin Swartz-Schult – Purdue University Northwest // Senior // Mechanical Engineering Technology

SWE Central New Mexico Section – Pioneers Scholarship

  • Delaney Heileman – University of New Mexico // Senior // Computer Engineering
  • Aura Jensen-Curtis – University of New Mexico // Senior // Computer Engineering

SWE Chicago Regional Section Scholarship

  • Ahalya Lettenberger – Rice University // Freshman// Biomedical Engineering

SWE Columbia River Section Scholarship

  • Alexis Peltier – University of Portland // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

SWE Detroit Past Presidents Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Lu – University of Michigan–Ann Arbor // Freshman // Electrical Engineering

SWE Kansas City Section Scholarship

  • Rebecca Loiacono – Saint Louis University // Senior // Aerospace Engineering

SWE Los Angeles Section Scholarship

  • Nisha Bhatia – Harvey Mudd College // Junior // Computer Science

SWE Mid-Hudson Section Scholarship

  • Grace Stackowitz – Manhattan College // Junior // Civil Engineering

SWE New Jersey Section Scholarship

  • Sun A Cho – Carnegie Mellon University // Freshman // Civil Engineering

SWE Phoenix Section Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Jones – Arizona State University // Junior // Electrical Engineering

SWE Quad Cities/Muscatine Section Scholarship

  • Elisabeth Tarpey – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign // Junior // Civil Engineering

SWE Richmond Area Section Scholarship

  • Sive Lowell – Georgia Institute of Technology // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Al Gardner Memorial Scholarship

  • Ella Tyler – University of California, Berkeley // Sophomore // Civil Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Esther Williams Memorial Scholarship

  • Zelia Ziegler Hunts – University of California, Berkeley // Graduate // Materials Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Irmgard Flugge-Lotz Memorial Scholarship

  • Ariel Sampson – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo // Sophomore // Aerospace Engineering

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary G Ross Memorial Scholarship

  • Jasmine Ganev – Stanford // Freshman // Computer Science

SWE Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary Nell Rogers Memorial Scholarship

  • Karly Hou – Harvard // Freshman // Computer Science

SWE Twin Tiers Section – Margaret R. Brewster Scholarship

  • Katherine Polakowski – University of Michigan // Freshman // Engineering

SWE University of Minnesota – Twin Cities Scholarship

  • Madison Best – University of Minnesota Twin Cities // Junior // Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering

Turner Construction Scholarship

  • Kendra Davidson – Lipscomb University // Sophomore // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Grace McGrath – City University of New York City College // Sophomore // Electrical Engineering

University of Alabama – Tuscaloosa Collegiate Section Scholarship

  • Lauren Pan – University of Alabama // Senior // Chemical Engineering

Virginia Counts/Betty Irish SWE for Life Scholarship

  • Ysabel Eylicio – Northern Arizona University // Junior // Mechanical Engineering

Wanda Munn (SWE Eastern Washington Section) Scholarship

  • Mahdieh Babaiasl – Washington State University // Ph.D // Mechanical Engineering

Willamette Valley Section Scholarship

  • Sagarika Sharma – Columbia University // Freshman // Engineering

Xilinx Empowering Women in Technology Scholarship

  • Brittney Bush – Georgia Institute of Technology // Freshman // Computer Science
  • Caitlyn Cano – University of Notre Dame // Freshman // Chemical Engineering
  • Ana Cismaru – University of California, Berkeley // Freshman // Computer Science and Engineering
  • Erin Floresca – Georgia Institute of Technology // Freshman // Computer Engineering
  • Milena Mathew – University of California, Berkeley // Freshman // Computer Science and Engineering
  • Zoe McGinnis – Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering // Freshman // Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Eshika Saxena – Harvard University // Freshman // Engineering Science(s)
  • Kaitlynn Soo – University of Pennsylvania // Freshman // Electrical Engineering
  • Sophia Stivala – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University // Freshman // Mechanical Engineering
  • Mary Vaughan – Purdue University at West Lafayette // Freshman // Electrical Engineering

 

Thank You to the 2019 Judges!

SWE received thousands of applications this year and is very grateful for the SWE members who generously volunteered their time to help judge and award the scholarships!

We would also like to thank SWE’s 2019 scholarship team:

  • Erica Brackman, FY19 Scholarship Coordinator
  • Susan Duhring, FY19 Scholarship Coordinator-Elect /FY20 Scholarship Coordinator
>
Scroll to Top