Congratulations to SWE’s Annual Awards Recipients!

SWE has announced recipients of its annual awards program, a nod to the movers and shakers across the globe who are making significant contributions to the STEM community and the advancement of women in engineering.

Reading Time: 4 minutes

Awards for Outstanding Women in Engineering in 2018

Women and Men in Engineering and Technology Recognized for STEM Achievements & Community Contributions

The Society of Women Engineers (SWE) has announced the recipients of its annual awards program, a nod to the movers and shakers who are making significant contributions to the STEM community and the advancement of women in engineering. SWE award recipients include professionals and collegians from influential businesses, corporations and universities across the globe.

“The men and women recognized have lived and learned through significant contributions to the engineering community, and they continue to lead in their careers and personal lives,” said Cindy Hoover, president of SWE. “They are leaders paving the way to empower and inspire future women engineers across the globe.”

“[These women and men] are leaders paving the way to empower and inspire future women engineers across the globe.”

This year’s award recipients will be recognized at WE19, the world’s largest conference and career fair for women engineers, Nov. 7-9, 2019 in Anaheim, California. The conference will gather more than 14,000 professional and collegiate men and women in engineering and technology for professional development, education and networking. The awards recipients will be recognized at the WE Awards banquet on Nov. 8, 2019 or the WE19 Celebrate SWE! Ceremony on Nov. 9, 2019.

The annual awards recipients are as follows:

Advocating Women in Engineering Award

Honors individuals who have demonstrated professional excellence in their chosen STEM fields and have proven to be an advocate of women in engineering and SWE’s objectives.

  • Blythe Gore Clark, Ph.D., Sandia National Laboratories
  • Katherine J. Herrick, Ph.D., Raytheon Company
  • Jennifer Howland, IBM Corporation
  • Marilyn Tears, ExxonMobil
  • Marilee J. Wheaton, F.SWE, The Aerospace Corporation

Distinguished Service Award

Recognizes a SWE member who has made a significant contribution(s) to SWE for at least 20 years at all levels of the Society.

  • Mary Higgins Studlick, P.E., F.SWE, ExxonMobil, Retired

Emerging Leader Award

Honors individuals who have been actively engaged in an engineering or technology profession and have demonstrated outstanding leadership skills as an individual resulting in significant accomplishments.

  • Elif Ertekin, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Britta Jost, Caterpillar Inc.
  • Jamie Krakover, The Boeing Company
  • Jennifer LaVine, Sikorsky Aircraft – A Lockheed Martin Company
  • Jessica Mattis-Carolan, General Motors
  • Kate Maxwell, Raytheon Company
  • Alexis McKittrick, Ph.D., IDA Science & Technology Policy Institute
  • Heather A. Spinney, Ph.D., Dow Inc.
  • Orietta Verdugo, Intel Corporation
  • Kristen White, Keysight Technologies

Fellow Grade

Honor conferred on SWE members in recognition of continuous service to the advancement of women in the engineering profession.

  • Cindy L. Dahl, P.E., ONAMI Inc.
  • Jonna Gerken, Pratt & Whitney, a United Technologies Company
  • Rachel A.B. McQuillen, P.E., CME Associates Inc.
  • Michele O’Shaughnessy, U.S. Department of Energy, Savannah River Site
  • Deborah Stromberg, Intel Corporation
  • Frances Stuart, Retired
  • Carol J. Weber, Caterpillar Inc. 

Global Leadership Award

Honors a person who has worked in and led an internationally based engineering, scientific or technology-based business or organization, and in doing so, serves as a role model to women engineers and technologists worldwide.

  • Tamara Hedgren, Deere & Company
  • Tami Heilman-Adam, Dow
  • Elisabeth C. Martin, The Boeing Company 

Global Team Leadership Award

Presented to a geographically diverse team with women in technical leadership roles that meet or exceed project objectives while demonstrating innovative thinking to overcome global challenges.

  • Global Team – Standardized RFID System for Medical Device Implant Tracking, Johnson & Johnson
  • Islands Energy Program, Rocky Mountain Institute
  • Liza Phase 1 Project Team, ExxonMobil

Outstanding Collegiate Member Award

Bestowed upon SWE collegiate members who have made an outstanding contribution to SWE, the engineering community and their campus.

  • Haley Antoine, Cornell University
  • Megan E. Beck, Northwestern University
  • Carolyn Chlebek, Cornell University
  • Shelby Ann Freese, California State University, Chico
  • Cecilia Klauber, Texas A&M University
  • Kathryn Lockhart, Bradley University
  • Shwetha Rajaram, University of Michigan
  • Meredith Lucy Richardson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Mujan Seif, University of Kentucky
  • Stephanie Tu, Rutgers University

Outstanding Faculty Advisory Award

Bestowed upon a leader who has made an outstanding contribution to a SWE collegiate section as an advisor.

  • Helene Finger, P.E., Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo

Outstanding SWE Counselor Award

Bestowed upon a member who has made an outstanding contribution to a SWE collegiate section as a Counselor.

  • Maira Garcia, Honeywell Aerospace

Prism Award

Recognizes an individual who has charted her own path throughout her career, providing leadership in technology fields and professional organizations along the way.

  • Karen Devine, Ph.D., Sandia National Laboratories
  • Lynda Grindstaff, F.SWE, McAfee
  • Kayleen L. E. Helms, Ph.D., Intel
  • Colleen O’Shea McClure, The Boeing Company
  • Susan B. Orr, Medtronic

Resnik Challenger Medal

Acknowledges a specific engineering breakthrough or achievement that has expanded the horizons of space exploration.

  • Meg Abraham, DPhil, The Aerospace Corp

Rodney D. Chipp Memorial Award

Celebrates the work of a man or company who has made a significant contribution to the acceptance and advancement of women in engineering.

  • Scott A. Ashford, Ph.D., P.E., Oregon State University
  • Gregory L. Hyslop, Sc., The Boeing Company
  • Cummins Inc.

Spark Award

Honors an individual who has contributed to the advancement of women by mentoring those around them.

  • Stacy Kalisz Johnson, Keysight Technologies
  • Reiko A. Kerr, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
  • Leslie L. Oliver, Solar Turbines – A Caterpillar Company
  • Karen Tokashiki, Northrop Grumman
  • Mary C. Verstraete, Ph.D., F.SWE, The Universtiy of Akron, Retired 

Suzanne Jenniches Upward Mobility Award

Celebrating an individual’s rise to success and contribution to the decision-making process and has created a nurturing environment for other women in the workplace within their organization.

  • Carol Malnati, Medtronic

SWE Distinguished New Engineer Award

Honors women who have demonstrated outstanding technical performance, as well as leadership in professional organizations (SWE) and the community, in the first ten years of their career.

  • Katharine Brumbaugh Gamble, Ph.D., S. Government
  • Alya Elhawary, Lockheed Martin
  • Anne Maher, Medtronic
  • Kimberly Miller, Cereal Partners Worldwide
  • Sarvenaz Myslicki, American Express
  • Sowmya Nagesh, Caterpillar Inc.
  • Elaine Reeves, E.I.T., Microsoft Corporation
  • Megan B. Schulze, P.E., PMP, Dewberry

Work/Life Integration Award

Honors an individual who has been instrumental in establishing a landmark program for their organization to improve the ability of women engineers and other employees to integrate or balance work and family responsibilities.

  • Roble Alanis, John Deere

Congratulations to all of our annual awards winners! You are an inspiration.


Related content:

>
Scroll to Top